Sullivan County Democrat
Callicoon, New York
June 18, 2013 Issue
National Award-winning, Family-run Newspaper
Established 1891
news | sports | obituaries | archives | classifieds | subscribe | NEW! buy photos | links | contact | tv listings | lottery



Sullivan County Democrat

Promote Your Page Too

"Inside Out"
Jeanne Sager's Weekly
Column in the Democrat

"Give Us Paws"
Ruth Huggler's Weekly
Column in the Democrat

John Conway's Look Back at the History of Sullivan County

Sullivan Renaissance

Sullivan County Chamber
Of Commerce & Industry

Sullivan County
Visitor's Association

Sullivan County
Government Center

Sullivan County
Partnership for
Economic Development

Please visit our
Community Links
section for other
Sullivan County


Fred Stabbert III | Democrat

Sullivan West’s Reed Scott was all alone at the finish of the 3,200, not another runner in sight.

T-V’s ‘army’ overruns SW

Story by Fred Stabbert III
JEFFERSONVILLE — April 12, 2013 — Two busloads of thinclads – dressed in red, white and blue – descended on the Sullivan West track Monday afternoon, ready to do battle.
The small army of track and field athletes competed in every event as Tri-Valley took home two victories in the OCIAA Division IV league meet.
The girls team, led by Autumn Bender’s four first place finishes, dominated the girls’ side, winning 106-31.
Bender won the 3,200 meter relay along with Brooke Gillette, Sabrena Smith and Danielle Graham; took first in the 1,500 and 800 meter races and also took gold in the 1,600 relay with Sabrena Smith, Brittany Penell and Vicky Tingley.
Tri-Valley won every event on the girls’ side except for the 400, 200 and triple jump, which were won by Courtney Meyerer, Rosa Martinez and Hannah Feinman, respectively.
On the boys side, Aiden Woolsey took two firsts as Tri-Valley won 82-59.
Woolsey cleared 11’6” in the pole vault and also took first in the 400 in 55.3.
Sullivan West was game on the track side, picking up first in the 100 (Matt Cardona, 12.1); 1,600 (Reed Scott, 4:52); 400 relay (Adam Murphy, Andrew Stabbert, Joe Campanella, Juron Kevii, 49.2); 200 (Matt Cardona, 24.7); 3200 (Reed Scott, 10:35); long jump (Cardona, 17’7”); discus (Anthony Rydell, 110’); and high jump (Mitch Paciga (6’0”).
Tri-Valley took firsts in the 3,200 relay (Ian Kurzrock, Hauk Boyes, Justin Weintraub, Brendan Hasbrouck, 9:11.2); 111 hurdles (Zach Nilson, 16.3); 400 hurdles (Zach Nilson, 63.9); 800 (Justin Weintraub, 2:10); 1600 relay (Tyler Greffrath, Zach Nilson, Justin Weintraub, Aidan Woolsey, 3:55); shot put (Aric Boyes, 48-4.5) and triple jump (Dan Short, 34-4).
Sullivan West’s Matt Cardona (right) and Tri-Valley’s Aidan Woolsey dueled in the 200 with Cardona getting up in the final strides for first. Woolsey won the 400, pole vault and ran a leg of the winning 1600 relay.

Copyright © 1999-2013 Catskill-Delaware Publications.
The information you receive online from the Sullivan County Democrat Online Edition is protected by the copyright laws of the United States. Content contained within this website is for the sole and exclusive use of Catskill-Delaware Publications. Please read our user agreement and our use information
privacy statement.
Internet Services provided by Time Warner, Site Design by Green Enterprises

top of page       top of page