Sullivan County Democrat
Callicoon, New York
March 1, 2013 Issue
National Award-winning, Family-run Newspaper
Established 1891
news | sports | obituaries | archives | classifieds | subscribe | NEW! buy photos | links | contact | tv listings | lottery



Sullivan County Democrat

Promote Your Page Too

"The Wild Gardener"
Peter Loewer's Weekly
Column in the Democrat

"The Mouth That Roars"
Bill Liblick's Weekly
Column in the Democrat

"Inside Out"
Jeanne Sager's Weekly
Column in the Democrat

"Give Us Paws"
Ruth Huggler's Weekly
Column in the Democrat

John Conway's Look Back at the History of Sullivan County

Sullivan Renaissance

Sullivan County Chamber
Of Commerce & Industry

Sullivan County
Visitor's Association

Sullivan County
Government Center

Sullivan County
Partnership for
Economic Development

Please visit our
Community Links
section for other
Sullivan County


Rob Potter | Democrat

Tri-Valley’s Sabrena Smith (10) blocks a shot by Sullivan West’s Katie Taylor last month at the Sullivan County Coaches vs. Cancer Basketball Classic at SCCC.

Sullivan West lauds winter athletes

By Rob Potter
LAKE HUNTINGTON — Sullivan West athletes and teams provided many highlights for their school and community during the recently completed 2011-2012 winter sports season.
Rachel Deppa, a member of the Lady Bulldogs’ indoor track team, won the racewalk event at the Orange County Interscholastic Athletic Association (OCIAA) and Section IX meets and competed in that event at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA) Championships.
Kendall Menges, a member of the Lady Bulldogs’ alpine skiing team, qualified for and competed in the NYSPHSAA Meet.
Drew Billard, a member of the Bulldogs’ alpine skiing team, qualified for and competed in the NYSPHSAA Meet.
Todd Roeder of the Bulldogs’ indoor track team placed 21st in the weight throw at the NYSPHSAA Championship Meet.
The Bulldogs’ basketball team improved greatly this season. After winning only one game during the 2010-2011 season, the team finished the 2011-2012 season with an 11-7 overall record and earned a berth in the Section IX Class B Tournament.
In addition, the team was named a NYSPHSAA Scholar-Athlete Team for achieving a grade point average of 90 percent or higher.
Those highlights and several others were duly noted when SW held its annual Winter Varsity and Junior Varsity Athletic Awards Presentation on Thursday evening, March 15 in the high school auditorium.
“I want to thank all of our very dedicated and talented athletes,” SW High School Principal Margaret Tenbus said as she welcomed everyone to the ceremony. “The winter sports season starts in early November and ends in early March. It is easily the longest sports season of the school year. All of our athletes and coaches represented Sullivan West with class and sportsmanship this winter.”
Athletic Director David Franskevicz also offered some thoughts on the season.
“We had a very good winter sports season,” Franskevicz said. “One of the members of our varsity boys’ basketball team, Shawn Bailey, sang the National Anthem before every game and he did a great job every time. We had athletes compete at the state level and the varsity boys’ basketball team was named a New York State Public High School Athletic Association Scholar-Athlete Team.
Girls’ Indoor Track
Rachel Deppa, Kelsey Dutton, Hannah Feinman, Farrah Flynn, Taylor Hillriegel, Rosa Martinez, Kimberly McArdle, Brittany Milk, Dani Myers, Catherine Rhodes, Megan Robisch, Amanda Rosenberger, Kristina Sumfleth and Corrine VanWagner.
MVP Field – Hannah Feinman, MVP Field – Rachel Deppa
Boys’ Indoor Track
Joe Campanelli, Tyler Davis, Ayden Gann, Shaughn Goggin, Johnathon Haff, Kevin Hart, Sean Hart, Jacob Keller, Adam Murphy, Mike Nicoletti, Zach O’Connor, Mitchel Paciga, Jack Rajlevsky, Blain Reddish, Todd Roeder, Anthony Rydell, Reed Scott, Andrew Siegel, Sam Smith and Greg Stevenson.
MVP Field – Todd Roeder, MVPTrack – Reed Scott
Girls’ Alpine Skiing
Kendall Menges and Kassie Thelman
Most Valuable Skier – Kendall Menges
Boys’ Alpine Skiing
Jonah Bauer, Drew Billard, Jimmy Finn, Garrett Hermann, Derrick Keller, Zackary Keller, Connor Lovgren, Ian McBeath, Daniel Paparella, Chris Scott and Mike Vansickle
Most Improved Skier – Jimmy Finn, Most Valuable Skier – Drew Billard
JV Basketball Cheerleading
Jessica Bellotti, Madison Berlingeri, Alexy Gerow, Taylor Gulley, Mya Landers, Arlinda Mustafaj, Paige Olsen, Emily Pazuello and Samantha Skinger
Varsity Basketball Cheerleading
Samantha Arnold, Angelica Glendon, Jenna Keesler, Jessica Lushaj, Emily Mirch, Deshjamber Stewart and Alessandra Vertrees
Most Improved Cheerleader – Jenna Keesler, Most Spirited Cheerleader – Jessica Lushaj
Junior Varsity Girls’ Basketball
Courtney Allegretta, Kelsey Brockner, Elaine Durkin, Isabella Kent, Elena Mir, Pooja Parikh and Erin Sumfleth
Varsity Girls’ Basketball
Marianne Durkin, Carly Grishaber, Stephanie Hauschild, Krysten Herbert, Jordan Parsons, Hayley Puerschner, Sydney Sipple, Stephanie Smith, Erika Stauch and Kaitlyn Taylor
Coaches Award – Stephanie Hauschild, Miss Basketball – Sydney Sipple
Junior Varsity Boys’ Basketball
Owen Andrews, Noah Bauer, Chance Bibbo, Chris Colton, Cody Franskevicz, Jiron Kevii, Kyle Manzi, Ronj Padu, Shawn Schanil, Richard Shevak, Andrew Stabbert and Brian Stauch
Varsity Boys’ Basketball
Shawn Bailey, Matt Cardona, Sawyer Erlwein, E.J. Franskevicz, Brad Hemmer, John Masten, Ilir Mustafaj, Andrew Parsons, Patrick Pierce and Adam Talbi
Best Offensive Player – Matt Cardona, Most Valuable Player – John Masten.

Copyright © 1999-2013 Catskill-Delaware Publications.
The information you receive online from the Sullivan County Democrat Online Edition is protected by the copyright laws of the United States. Content contained within this website is for the sole and exclusive use of Catskill-Delaware Publications. Please read our user agreement and our use information
privacy statement.
Internet Services provided by Time Warner, Site Design by Green Enterprises

top of page       top of page