Sullivan County Democrat
Callicoon, New York
April 10, 2012 Issue
National Award-winning, Family-run Newspaper
Established 1891
news | sports | obituaries | archives | classifieds | subscribe | links | contact | tv listings | lottery



"The Wild Gardener"
Peter Loewer's Weekly
Column in the Democrat

"The Mouth That Roars"
Bill Liblick's Weekly
Column in the Democrat

"Inside Out"
Jeanne Sager's Weekly
Column in the Democrat

"Give Us Paws"
Ruth Huggler's Weekly
Column in the Democrat

John Conway's Look Back at the History of Sullivan County

Sullivan Renaissance

Sullivan County Chamber
Of Commerce & Industry

Sullivan County
Visitor's Association

Sullivan County
Government Center

Sullivan County
Partnership for
Economic Development

Please visit our
Community Links
section for other
Sullivan County

PLEASE NOTE: If you bookmark a particular link from the current news, sports or obituaries offered on our Website, be aware that the URL address will change once it is archived. Bookmarking an archived link is therefore the surest way to retain access to a particular article.


Rob Potter | Democrat

Megan Haberli was named Most Valuable Cheerleader at the Sullivan West Central School District winter sports banquet.

Sullivan West honors its winter sports athletes

By Rob Potter
LAKE HUNTINGTON — While practices for the spring sports season have already begun, the Sullivan West Central School District took time on Wednesday evening to recognize and honor the dozens of boys and girls who represented the school on varsity and junior varsity athletic teams during the recently completed 2010-2011 winter sports season.
In her welcoming remarks, High School Principal Margy Tenbus noted that it was “a great honor” to participate in the awards ceremony for the Bulldog and Lady Bulldog teams. She thanked the athletes, coaches and parents for their work during the winter season.
“Our athletes displayed great effort, sportsmanship and dedication,” Tenbus said.
Prior to introducing all of the coaches who were sitting in a row of chairs on the stage, Athletic Director David Franskevicz thanked all of the athletes for their dedication and hard work throughout the winter sports season, which lasts longer than both the fall and spring seasons.
Franskevicz also praised the varsity boys’ and varsity girls’ basketball teams for earning Scholar/Athlete Team Awards from the New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA).
Each of the coaches then invited the members of the their team to join them on the stage to receive participation certificates, letters and/or pins. In addition, each of the varsity coaches presented two special awards.
The ceremony also included a season recap powerpoint presentation of photos and music by Richard Ross.
The teams and players who were recognized were as follows:
Boys’ Indoor Track (Coach Ron Bauer): Tyler Bernitt, Angelo Bibbo, Chance Bibbo, Joe Campanelli, Kyle Flynn, Shaughn Goggin, Eric Haberli, Johnathon Haff, Ethan Morgan, Sean Mullins, Adam Murphy, Mitchel Paciga, Matt Pitz, Jack Rajlevsky, Blain Reddish, Todd Roeder, Travis Roeder, Chris Scott, Reed Scott, Sam Smith, Brandon Wagner
Outstanding Field Athlete: Todd Roeder; Outstanding Track Athlete: Kyle Flynn
Girls’ Indoor Track (Coach Kim Weyant): Rachel Deppa, Kelsey Dutton, Rianne Erlwein, Hannah Feinman, Rosa Martinez, Kim McArdle, Brittney Milk, Dani Myers, Angel Ngoie-Kabuya, Amanda Rosenberger, Alika Simon, Kristina Sumfleth, Corrine VanWagner and Laura Vennes
Most Valuable Track Athlete: Rachel Deppa; Most Valuable Field Athlete: Hannah Feinman
Special congratulations was noted for Dani Myers, for being a Section IX champion, and for Rachel Deppa for being the Orange County Interscholastic Athletic Association (OCIAA) and Section IX racewalk champion and qualifying for and participating in the NYSPHSAA meet.
Girls’ Alpine Skiing (Coach Lionel Billard, Assistant Coach John Pavese): Kendall Menges, Kassie Thelman
Most Valuable Female Skier: Kendall Menges; Coaches Award for a Female Skier: Kassie Thelman
Menges and Thelman were congratulated for qualifying for the Section IX ski meet.
Boys Alpine Skiing (Coach Lionel Billard, Assistant Coach John Pavese): Jonah Bauer, Drew Billard, Jimmy Finn, Zackary Keller, Connor Lovgren, Eric Lovgren, Mark Michel, Sean Murphy and Andrew Parsons
Most Improved Male Skier: Jonah Bauer; Most Valuable Male Skier: Drew Billard
Drew Billard was congratulated for qualifying for and participating in the NYSPHSAA ski meet.
Junior Varsity Basketball Cheerleading (Coach Daniella Fox): Samantha Arnold, Angelica Glendon, Taylor Gulley, Casey Hendrickson, Courtney Landers, Emily Mirch, Paige Olsen and Deshjamber Stewart
Varsity Basketball Cheerleading (Coach Kelly Schadt): Jessica Clark, Megan Haberli, Jenna Keesler, Jacklyn Kelly, Irene LaGrutta, Jessica Lushaj, Kaitlyn Murray, Ashley Sattler, Heather Sattler, Sarah Strachan, Alessandra Vertrees
Most Improved Cheerleader: Alessandra Vertrees; Most Valuable Cheerleader: Megan Haberli
Junior Varsity Boys’ Basketball (Coach Scott Randazzo): Owen Andrews, Matthew Cardona, Sawyer Erlwein, Cody Franskevicz, Brad Hemmer, Donald Klinger, Kyle Manzi, Cody McGroder, Jared Meola, Zach O’Connor, Patrick Pierce and Greg Stevenson
Varsity Boys’ Basketball (Coach Cliff Kelly, Assistant Coach Bruce Nober): Shawn Bailey, Lucas Bauer, John Dailey, Michael Durkin, Chris Ellison, Joseph Flora, E.J. Franskevicz, Andy Kinch, Eric Leewe, Alex Manzi, John Masten and Adam Talbi
Comeback Player: Michael Durkin; Best All-Around Player: Lucas Bauer.
Junior Varsity Girls’ Basketball (Coach Brad Molusky): Dana Borowski, Kelsey Brockner, Marianne Durkin, Carly Grishaber, Krysten Herbert, Amanda Magilton, Jordan Parsons, Hayley Puerschner, Kristina Schwatz, Sydney Sipple and Barbara Whittaker
Varsity Girls’ Basketball (Coach Pat Donovan, Assistant Coach Kurt Scheibe Jr.): Jillian Fife, Shelby Grishaber, Stephanie Hauschild, Gabrielle Humleker, Lynnette Lacek, Regina Nicoletti, Heather Puerschner, Stephanie Smith, Erika Stauch, Kaitlyn Taylor and Manager Bridgette Hart
Miss Basketball: Gabrielle Humleker, Most Valuable Player: Regina Nicoletti.

Copyright © 1999-2012 Catskill-Delaware Publications.
The information you receive online from the Sullivan County Democrat Online Edition is protected by the copyright laws
of the United States. Please read our user agreement and our use information
privacy statement.
Internet Services provided by Time Warner, Site Design by Green Enterprises

Please be aware that once a new issue is posted on this site, the immediate previous issue's links change. Check our Archives section to obtain the new links for old issues.
top of page       top of page