Sullivan County Democrat
O n l i n e  E d i t i o n National Award-winning, Family-run Newspaper
  SPORTS ARCHIVES Established 1891 Callicoon, New York  
home  |  archives
Rob Potter | Democrat

RUNNERS LEAVE THE start line at Sunday’s ninth annual Delaware Youth Center 5K River Race in Callicoon. A total of 141 athletes competed in the event.

Dozens Compete in Annual Delaware Youth Center 5K

By Rob Potter
CALLICOON — July 27, 2007 — Back in 1999, a total of 37 people ran in the inaugural Delaware Youth Center 5K River Race along River Road in Callicoon.
On Sunday morning, 141 runners competed in the ninth annual Delaware Youth Center 5K River Race.
Runners from around Sullivan County and beyond came to Callicoon to test themselves against each other and the certified 5K course that offers picturesque views of the Delaware River.
The winner of the race was 17-year-old Colin Seidl of Cochecton. Seidl, who will begin his junior year at Sullivan West High School in September, finished the run in a time of 17 minutes, 1 second.
“The temperature is perfect for running,” Seidl said moments after crossing the finish line.
He was referring to the cool morning air which greeted the runners at the 8:30 a.m. start time.
“I like the course,” Seidl said. “I like being able to run by the river.”
The second runner to finish the race was Chris Carrington of Monticello. He ran the course in 17:39.
Andy McKean of Bethel was the third man to finish. He posted a time of 17:52 to place fourth overall.
The first woman to finish was Maegan Krifchin of Woodbourne. She placed third overall with a time of 17:47.
“It’s a fun race,” said Krifchin, who also placed first in the women’s division at the 2004 and 2005 Delaware Youth Center 5K River Races. “I have a good time.
“It’s a nice, flat course,” she added. “And I like running for a good cause.”
April Ackermann of Cochecton finished second in the women’s division in 19:19. Stephanie Pere of Staten Island placed third in the women’s division with a time of 20:27.
The age group results were as follows:
12 and Under Female
1. Heaven Porter, Swan Lake, 27:21; 2. Emma Hess, Callicoon, 43:01; 3. Kelly Graham, Youngsville, 53:08
12 and Under Male
1. John Coughlin, Callicoon Center, 26:48; 2. Sean Graham, Youngsville, 27:02; 3. Ian Kurzrock, Woodbourne, 31:54
13-15 Female
1. Emma Cohen, Wurtsboro, 22:08; 2. Maggie Coughlin, Callicoon Center, 23:05; 3. Emily Martin, Mongaup Valley, 23:07
13-15 Male
1. David Wilber, Mongaup Valley, 18:48; 2. Leland Peterman, Bethel, 19:35; 3. Lucas Bauer, Callicoon, 23:02
16-19 Female
1. Chelsie Schadt, Jeffersonville, 21:34; 2. Amanda Ward, Youngsville, 22:40; 3. Kim Parks, Swan Lake, 23:26
16-19 Male
1. Matt Layman, Jeffersonville, 17:57; 2. Trevor Kreznar, Callicoon Center, 18:45; 3. Jeremy Kinney, Hurleyville, 19:46
20-29 Female
1. Candice Gulley, Highland, 23:38; 2. Marisa Berley, New York City, 25:27; 3. Erica Pagels, Woodridge, 27:12
20-29 Male
1. William Berger, Jeffersonville, 17:57; 2. Ryan Schumacher, Callicoon, 22:45; 3. Corey Gulley, Highland, 25:38
30-39 Female
1. Amy Miller, Cochecton, 26:07; 2. Maria Bassett, Glen Spey, 26:35; 3. Crissy Loschi, Brooklyn, 26:59
30-39 Male
1. Brian Constable, Westtown, 21:12; 2. Edwin Robisch, Jeffersonville, 21:53; 3. A. Rosenblum, Brooklyn, 22:12
40-49 Female
1. Deanna Bailey, Warwick, 22:30; 2. Myriam Loor, Thompsonville, 23:57; 3. Laura Kolvenbach, Monticello, 25:09
40-49 Male
1. George Shakelton, Hancock, 19:13; 2. Drew Priest, Middletown, 19:30; 3. Bill Schneider, Barryville, 20:15
50-59 Female
1. Liz Rhein, Warwick, 23:23; 2. Eileen Wohltjen, Hurleyville, 28:02; 3. Beverley Garzon, Parksville, 32:04
50-59 Male
1. Tom Manza, Monticello, 18:28; 2. George Rhein, Warwick, 19:31; 3. Dave Getz, Warwick, 19:58
60 and over Female
1. Judy Pilny, Jeffersonville, 31:47; 2. Victoria Greffrath, Damascus, Pa., 34:17; 3. Mary Heinle, White Sulphur Springs, 35:24
60 and over Male
1. Walter Johnston Jr., Hillburn, 25:51; 2. Roger Desy, Long Eddy, 26:33; 3. John Pilny, Jeffersonville, 27:37
All proceeds from the race benefit the Delaware Youth Center in Callicoon, which was severely damaged by three floods in a span of 22 months.
Race Director Alice Newell noted that the event went very well.
“We had a very good turnout today and I’m very happy,” she said.
Newell added that while the rest of the world slept, Delaware Youth Center board members and volunteers were up and moving at the crack of dawn on Sunday morning to prepare for the race.
Newell said that this race would not have been as successful had it not been for the dedication and hard work of volunteers like Dolores Bassney, Lloyd Bassney, Ron Bauer, Donald Cooper, Melanie Ferber, Eliza Fisher, Kristine Kratz, Ann Santoro, Erin Hankins, Heather Mustavs, Clarence Kratz and Paul Matwiow.
Local artist Mike Ranze designed the official race T-shirt, which featured a belted kingfisher sitting on a tree branch with the Delaware River in the background.
She’s also very grateful to the members of the Sullivan Striders walking and running club.
“They also play an important role in the event as they have added this USATF certified course on their list of races to participate in,” Newell commented.
“Thanks to the 141 runners and walkers as well as the generous donations of over 40 sponsors, the Delaware Youth Center was able to raise over $2,000 to benefit the playground fund,” Newell said.
Race Sponsors included: Bank of America, Barriger & Barriger, Incorporated, Baum Law Offices, LLP; Buddenhagen’s Ford, Callicoon Cooperative Insurance Company, Callicoon Counseling Center, Callicoon Theater, Catskill Hudson Bank, Cohen’s Bakery, Creekside Computer Service, Crossroads Agency, Inc., Crystal Run Healthcare, Delaware Valley Farm & Garden, DJS Pluming & Heating, Family Business, LLC, Fosterdale Equipment Corp., GEO Construction, Kenneth C. Klein, Esq., Klimchok Real Estate, LLC, La Shed Du Fred, Liberty Trading Post, Lohr Lumber Co., Inc., Matthew J. Freda Real Estate, Inc., Matthew’s on Main, Mike Preis, Inc., Monahan Graphic Design, Narrowsburg Motor Sales, Inc., Paul D. Salzberg, M.D., Peck’s Market of Callicoon, R&H Gorr, Inc., Roche’s Garage, Sam’s Club of Middletown, Schmidt’s Wholesale, Inc., Schumacher Systems, Inc., Steve’s Music Center, Sullivan County Community College, The 1906 Restaurant, The First National Bank of Jeffersonville, The Secret Garden Gift Shop, The Yoga Barn, The Western Hotel and Youngsville Custom Kitchens.
Refreshments were donated by Cohen’s Bakery, Peck’s Market of Callicoon and Sam’s Club of Middletown.
Generous donations for the runner’s bags were made by Catskill Hudson Bank, Clem’s Snacks of Brooklyn, Crystal Run Healthcare, The Trading Post in Liberty and Corrinne Dunlap (Avon representative).
Please see more coverage of the race in Tuesday’s issue.
Race results are available at

top of page  |  home  |  archives