Sullivan County Democrat
O n l i n e  E d i t i o n National Award-winning, Family-run Newspaper
  SPORTS ARCHIVES Established 1891 Callicoon, New York  
home  |  archives
Rob Potter | Democrat

THESE LIBERTY CENTRAL School athletes received a trophy and/or senior trophy award at last Wednesday’s Block “L” Athletic Awards Banquet. Sitting, from left to right, are Aryana Walizadeh, Caitlin Baker, Michelle Fancher and Rebecca Ramirez. Standing, from left to right, are are Justin Garritt, Jeffrey Simpson and Lakarri Byrd. Missing from photo are trophy award winners Angela Giacalone, Scott Hamlin, Miranda Hardy, Brittany Melchick, Rashawn Sellers, Amarynth Sichel, Zechariah Stewart and Vernon Wilson.

Liberty Athletes Lauded at Block 'L' Awards Banquet

By Rob Potter
LIBERTY — June 12, 2007 — Liberty Central School hosted its 2006-2007 Block “L” Athletic Awards Banquet on Wednesday, June 6 in the high school auditorium.
After enjoying a barbeque dinner prepared by the high school cafeteria staff, coaches, parents, friends and student-athletes gathered in the auditorium for the awards program.
Athletic Director Jason Semo thanked administrators, board of education members, faculty members, the student-athletes and everyone else who helped to make his first year at LCS a very positive experience.
Near the end of the ceremony, senior class president Justin Garritt and his fellow class officers presented a flower to each of the varsity coaches.
“We would like to thank all of the coaches tonight,” Garritt said.
He also noted that 76 percent of the senior class members had participated in a least one varsity sport during their years at Liberty Central School and will therefore have some great memories that will last forever.
And the award winners were:
Boys’ Soccer (Presented by Coach Debbie Simpson) Coach’s Award – Scott Hamlin; Most Improved Player – Michael Dunnigan
Girls’ Soccer (Presented by Coach Ashlea Prouty): Most Valuable Player – Michelle Fancher; Offensive Player of the Year – Jasmine Walizadeh; Defensive Player of the Year – Deanna Burgio
Cross Country (Presented by Coach Ralph Bressler): Boys’ MVP – Trevor Tate; Boys’ Most Improved – Corey Ramos; Girls’ MVP – Kim McKay; Girls’ Most Improved – Kristen Sarno
Girls’ Tennis (Presented by Coach Steve Colman): MVP – Ellyn Wingert; Co-Most Improved – Jannine Stricko; Co-Most Improved – Elana Eherenberg
Football (Presented by Coach Jim O’Connor): MVP – Troy Bertholf; John O’Hearn Most Improved Player – Andre Brand; Offensive Player of the Year – Marcus Hunter; Defensive Player of the Year – Troy Bertholf; Rookie of the Year – Brandon Tompkins
Football Cheerleading (Presented by Coach Audra Santillo): MVP – Stephanie Correa; Most Improved – Leslie Hernandez; Most Spirited – Monique Mathis
Alpine Skiing (Presented by Coach Cindy Ellmauer): Boys’ MVP – Justin Garritt; Boys’ Most Improved – Matt Green; Girls’ MVP – Rebecca Ramirez; Girls’ Most Improved – Jill Lieberman
Boys’ Basketball (Presented by AD Jason Semo on behalf of Coach Dave Slater): Most Improved Player – Connor Hinton
Girls’ Basketball (Presented by Coach Tommy LaGattuta): Most Improved – Ceara Williams
Basketball Cheerleading (Presented by Coach Jenn Bull): Co-MVP– Monique Mathis; Co-MVP – Cherice Wallace-Hill; Coach’s Award – Dana Kortright
Boys’ Indoor Track (Presented by Coach Hazel Yaun): MVP – Jeff Simpson; Most Improved – Sean Dinnerstein
Girls’ Indoor Track (Presented by Coach Debbie Simpson): MVP – Kim McKay; Most Improved – Elana Ehrenberg
Wrestling (Presented by Coach John Lennon): MVP – Tom Campbell; Most Improved – Brandon Tompkins
Baseball (Presented by Coach John Wilhelm): Most Valuable Defensive Player – Justin Green; Most Improved Player – Michael Maltese; Fred Planica Memorial Award – Abi Rubio
Softball (Presented by Coach Maggie Novello): Most Valuable Defensive Player – Ceara Williams; Most Improved Player – Kristen Sarno
Golf (Presented by Coach Nick Millas): Medalist – Josh Goldstein; Most Improved – Thomas Fix
Boys’ Track and Field (Presented by Coach Hazel Yaun): Most Improved – Scott Kaplan; Most Improved – Eddie Lopez; Co-Most Valuable Field – Jeff Simpson; Co-Most Valuable Field – Troy Bertholf; Co-Most Valuable Track – Matt Arielly; Co-Most Valuable Track – Sean Dinnerstein
Girls’ Indoor Track (Presented by Coach Ralph Bressler): Co-Most Valuable – Jasmine Walizedah; Co-Most Valuable – Kim McKay; Most Improved – Taylir Lorino
Boys’ Tennis (Presented by Coach Steve Colman): MVP – Jeff Simpson; Most Improved – Matt Boyd
New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA) Team Scholar-Athlete Award (Presented by AD Jason Semo to High School Principal Jack Strassman): varsity boys’ soccer, varsity girls’ indoor track, varsity girls’ soccer, boys’ alpine skiing
Trophy Presentations
Ross Award for Girls’ Soccer Scholar Athlete (Presented by Coach Ashlea Prouty) – Amarynth Sichel
Ivan Richards Award for MVP for Boys’ and Girls’ Basketball (Presented by Coach Tommy LaGattuta) – Lakarri Byrd, Angela Giacalone
Goodstein Award for Wrestling Perseverance (Presented by Coach John Lennon) – Vernon Wilson
Kavleski Award for Boys’ and Girls’ Track Scholar Athlete (Presented by Andy Kavleski) – Jeff Simpson, Miranda Hardy
Buchal Award for Baseball and Softball MVP (Presented by Charlie Buchal): Justin Garritt, Michelle Fancher
Charlie Barbuti Sportsmanship Scholarship (Presented by Charlie Barbuti Jr.) – Scott Hamlin, Rebecca Ramirez
Senior Trophy Presentations
Ratner Award for Boys’ and Girls’ Basketball Scholar-Athlete (Presented by Jason Semo): Rashawn Sellers, Aryana Walizadeh
Bo Gill Perseverance Award (Presented by Principal Jack Strassman): Zechariah Stewart, Brittany Melchick
Elizabeth “Betty” Totten Sportsmanship Award (Presented by Paul Gatta): Jeffrey Simpson, Michelle Fancher
Tom Kelly Award for Outstanding Senior Athlete (Presented by Adam Birkett): Justin Garritt, Caitlin Baker.

top of page  |  home  |  archives