Sullivan County Democrat
O n l i n e  E d i t i o n National Award-winning, Family-run Newspaper
  SPORTS ARCHIVES Established 1891 Callicoon, New York  
home  |  archives
Ted waddell | Democrat

EVENT ORGANIZER SEAN Conaty, second from right, set up the 50-meter sprint for this group of young athletes at Sunday’s Junior Olympic Skills qualifying event at the George L. Cooke School in Monticello. Preparing to run, from left to right, are 10-year-old Carmen Rivera, who is a student at Kenneth L. Rutherford Elementary School in Monticello, 12-year-old Yaria Montes, who attends Robert J. Kaiser Middle School in Monticello, 12-year-old Shamira Moore (RJK), 10-year-old Yamilersy Reyes (KLR) and 7-year-old Sean Toro, who attends Liberty Elementary School.

Local Youngsters Compete in Junior Olympics Event

By Ted Waddell
MONTICELLO — March 30, 2007 — In conjunction with Teens Making a Difference, the Village of Monticello Parks and Recreation Department hosted a Junior Olympic Skills Competition on Sunday, March 25 at the George L. Cooke Elementary School in Monticello.
The United States Olympic Committee (USOC) established the national skills participation program to provide boys and girls between the ages of 8 and 13 a chance to showcase their athletic abilities in four sports: basketball, soccer, tennis and track & field.
The event was organized by Sean Conaty, a 16-year-old junior at John S. Burke Catholic High School in Goshen, with the help of a few teenage friends and athletes: Annie Babula (Eldred Central School), Pat Franklin (Burke), Manh Huynh (Monticello Central School), Austin Madnick (Monticello), Bill Miller (Fallsburg Central School), Lashaun Moore (Monticello), Garrett Owen (Sullivan West Central School), Michelle Rogowski (Burke) and Lindsay Warden (Eldred).
Sunday’s winners can move up to regional competitions with the hope of making it to the national finals, which will be held at the USOC training Center in Colorado.
“When I was younger, I wish we had had an organization like this where I could have competed and explored my athletic ability,” Conaty said.
“So I got together some teen athletes who gave up their Sunday for the kids,” he added. “I figured it would be great for the kids.”
The winners in the four events were as follows:
Basketball (20 participants)
Ages 8-9: Rafael Ortiz, whose total score was 14.
Ages 10-11: Albert Toro, 17
Ages 12-13: Shamell Moore, 19
Ages 8-9: Kara Fredell, 2
Ages 10-11: Yamilersy Reyes, 9
Ages 12-13: Shamira Moore, 7
Soccer (22 participants)
Ages 8-9: Tyrese Toro, total time of 24.69 seconds
Ages 10-11: Rayquan Robinson, 21:00
Ages 12-13: Shane Jackson, 15:72
Ages 8-9: Kara Fredell, 26:56
Ages 10-11: Jordan Fredell, 18:09
Ages 12-13: Yadira Montes, 21:75
Tennis (20 participants)
Ages 8-9: Aaron Toro, total score of 10
Ages 10-11: Albert Toro, 14
Ages 12-13: Connor Briggs, 19
Ages 8-9: Kara Fredell, 6
Ages 10-11: Jordan Fredell, 15
Ages 12-13: Yadira Montes, 11
Track and Field
(22 participants)
Ages 8-9: Shaun Jackson, total score of 370
Ages 10-11: Rayquan Robinson, 545
Ages 12-13: Shane Jackson, 780
Ages 8-9: Kara Fredell, 260
Ages 10-11: Jordan Fredell, 490
Ages 12-13: Shamira Moore, 470.

top of page  |  home  |  archives