Sullivan County Democrat
O n l i n e  E d i t i o n National Award-winning, Family-run Newspaper
  SPORTS ARCHIVES Established 1891 Callicoon, New York  
home  |  archives

Rob Potter | Democrat

Pictured above are the student-athletes who earned the Senior Trophy Awards at Thursday night’s Fallsburg “Comet” Varsity Athletic Awards Banquet. They are, from left to right, Steven Teri, Rebecca Courtney, Brynn Bertholf, Daniel Seletsky and Rodrick Cash. Missing from photo is Sierra Spechler.

Fallsburg athletes honored at ‘Comet’ Athletic Awards banquet

By Rob Potter
FALLSBURG — June 15, 2010 — The dozens of young athletes who spent thousands of hours proudly representing Fallsburg Central School at games, matches and meets during the 2009-2010 academic year were honored for their efforts on Thursday night as the district held its annual “Comet” Varsity Athletic Awards Banquet.
Following a buffet dinner in the gymnasium, the athletes, coaches, school officials, board of education members, family members and friends made their way to the auditorium for the awards program.
Athletic Director Tim Bult then welcomed everyone to the event.
“It’s my pleasure to announce that our coaching staff will be presenting more than 50 plaques and trophies to our very deserving student-athletes tonight,” Bult said.
Following a stirring rendition of the national anthem by High School Principal Michael Williams, Superintendent Dr. Ivan Katz gave a Welcome Address.
Katz, who took up martial arts at age 11 and earned a black belt at age 16 and later became an AAU national champion in Greco-Roman wrestling and traveled to several nations while training for the 1988 Summer Olympics, noted how participating in athletics can help someone become a better person.
“When I think back to my days as a young athlete, concepts like confidence, motivation and desire come to mind,” Katz said.
“To our athletes, I remind them that this is only the beginning – it’s only the first inning, the first period, the first quarter,” he added. “The question is where do you go from here.”
Bult presented Fallsburg Athletics Appreciation Awards to the Fallsburg Comet Booster Club, Fallsburg Junior/Senior High School Custodial Crew, Herb and Winnie Foertsch, Lochmor Golf Course and Tarry Brae Golf Course.
Bult also presented the Fan of the Year Award to Les Jackson.
Captain John Dickens and Staff Sergeant Ricardo L. Rios of the U.S. Army presented the Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award to Brynn Bertholf and Steven Teri. Dickens noted that since it was created in 1981, the award has been earned by more than 200,000 high school student-athletes across the nation.
After a video presentation by Richard Ross of which highlighted the 2009-2010 year in Fallsburg athletics, the coaches of the Comet and Lady Comet varsity sports teams made plaque presentations. Before introducing the winners of the plaques, the coaches spoke of their seasons and praised their athletes for working hard and persevering.
In their presentations, Bult, who was filling in for boys’ golf Coach Darren Kenney who was unable to attend the ceremony, and girls’ golf Coach Brian Garber gave special recognition to Rich Elliott and Cassie Orlan. By finishing among the top nine golfers at the recent Section IX boys’ and girls’ golf championships, respectively, Elliott and Orlan qualified for the New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA) championship tournaments. Elliott, a sophomore, shot an 89 in the first round and an 83 in the second round for a total of 28-over-par 172, which tied him for 67th in the NYSPHSAA boys’ championship tourney on June 6 and 7 at the Robert Trent Jones Golf Course in Ithaca.
Orlan, a junior, shot a 98 in the first round and a 101 in the second round for a total of 199 to finish tied for 60th at the NYSPHSAA girls’ championship tourney which was held on Saturday and Sunday at SUNY Delhi.
The plaque award winners were as follows:
Girls’ Soccer (Coach Michael Geller, Assistant Coach Erica Knel): Most Valuable Player (MVP) – Celia Garcia, Most Improved Player (MIP) – Sierra Spechler, Roland Allen Sportsmanship Award – Kelsey Moody
Boys’ Soccer (Coach Darren Kenney, Assistant Coaches Michael St. Lawrence and Jeff O’Neill): MVP – Victor Perez, MIP – Dustin Foertsch, Roland Allen Sportsmanship Award – Austin Halchak
Volleyball (Coach Theresa Trujillo, Assistant Coaches Sara Campanaro and Debbie Lewis): MVP – Jamie Hinton, MIP – Courtney Dromazos, Roland Allen Sportsmanship Award – Jennifer Funes
Girls’ Tennis (Coach Janet Carey): MIP – Samantha Guevara
Basketball Cheerleading (Coach Kiffanie Rodgers-Sanchez, Assistant Coach Hope McKeon): MVP – Brynn Bertholf, MIP – Shanice Copeland, Roland Allen Sportsmanship Award – Zaira Pabon
Boys’ Basketball (Coach Pete Dworetsky, Assistant Coaches Darren Kenney and Phil Motl): MVP – Daniel Seletsky, MIP – Michael Robinson, Roland Allen Sportsmanship Award – Rodrick Cash
Girls’ Basketball (Coach Daniel Redmond, Assistant Coaches Lucille Carter-Harris and Neil Sapolsky): MVP – Sheryl Pinder, MIP – Jasmine James, Roland Allen Sportsmanship Award – Alexis McCarthy
Boys’ Alpine Skiing (Coach Janet Carey): MIP – Nicholas Perrello, Roland Allen Sportsmanship Award – Gregory Bedik
Girls’ Alpine Skiing (Coach Janet Carey): MVP – Lauren Elliott, MIP – Elizabeth Loarca
Wrestling (Coach Tim Bult, Assistant Coach Jason Grossman): Co-MVP – Steven Teri, Co-MVP – Kristopher Williams, MIP – Robert Cuomo, Roland Allen Sportsmanship Award – Gregory Vazquez
Baseball (Coach Mike Weiner, Assistant Coaches Cory Leis, Daniel Redmond and Michael Geller): MVP – James Bertholf, MIP – Corey McKeon, Roland Allen Sportsmanship Award – Michael Matarazzo
Boys’ Track and Field (Coach Michael St. Lawrence, Assistant Coach Erica Knel): MVP – Rodrick Cash, MIP – Kai Jackson, Roland Allen Sportsmanship Award – Emile Reid
Girls’ Track and Field (Coach Michael St. Lawrence, Assistant Coach Erica Knel): MVP – Kelsey Moody, MIP – Megan Rupert, Roland Allen Sportsmanship Award – Collina Igiebor
Softball (Coach Carlye Hyde, Assistant Coach Neil Sapolsky): MVP – Brynn Bertholf, MIP – Courtney Huebsch, Roland Allen Sportsmanship Award – Rebecca Courtney
Boys’ Golf (Coach Darren Kenney): MVP – Rich Elliott, MIP – Aaron Schmitt, Roland Allen Sportsmanship Award – Stephen Bedik
Girls’ Golf (Coach Brian Garber): MVP – Cassie Orlan, MIP – Brooke Rappaport, Roland Allen Sportsmanship Award – Melissa Melko
Boys’ Tennis (Coach Janet Carey): MVP – Christopher Sheridan, MIP – Peter Frunzi, Roland Allen Sportsmanship Award – Uddhava Stowell.
The parent/coaching volunteers for this school year were Theresa Trujillo (softball), Jeff O’Neill (baseball) and Lucille Carter (track and field).
At the end of the evening, the Senior Trophy Awards were presented.
Mike Weiner presented the Fallsburg Student Government Association Perseverance Award to Rebecca Courtney and Steven Teri.
Patty Bertholf presented the Fallsburg Comet Booster Club Sportsmanship Award to Rodrick Cash and Sierra Spechler.
Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum and Instruction Matthew Evans presented the Outstanding Senior Athlete Award to Brynn Bertholf and Daniel Seletsky.

top of page  |  home  |  archives