Sullivan County Democrat
Callicoon, New York
January 22, 2010 Issue
National Award-winning, Family-run Newspaper
Established 1891
news | sports | obituaries | archives | classifieds | subscribe | links | contact | tv listings | lottery



John Conway's Weekly
Column in the Democrat

"The Wild Gardener"
Peter Loewer's Weekly
Column in the Democrat

"The Mouth That Roars"
Bill Liblick's Weekly
Column in the Democrat

"Sullivan EMS Scene Sizeup"
James Vooght's Biweekly
Column in the Democrat

Sullivan Renaissance

Sullivan County Chamber
Of Commerce & Industry

Sullivan County
Visitor's Association

Sullivan County
Government Center

Sullivan County
Partnership for
Economic Development

Please visit our
Community Links
section for other
Sullivan County

PLEASE NOTE: If you bookmark a particular link from the current news, sports or obituaries offered on our Website, be aware that the URL address will change once it is archived. Bookmarking an archived link is therefore the surest way to retain access to a particular article.


Candidate list complete for elections in November

SULLIVAN COUNTY — The following is a list of candidates for office in the general election to be held on Tuesday, November 3. This is the first of two parts. The second will appear in the Tuesday, September 29 edition.
Party affiliations are Democrat (D), Republican (R), Independent (I), Conservative (C), Working Class (W), People for Bethel (PB), Bethel Business (BB) Experience Counts (EC), Common Sense (CS), Forestburgh First (FF) and People’s Choice (PC). Incumbents are denoted by an (*).
District Attorney – Chief Assistant District Attorney Jim Farrell (R-I-C) of Cochecton will face off against Glenn Kroll of Bloomingburg (R-I-C) to replace longtime DA Steve Lungen, who is retiring.
Sheriff – Michael A. Schiff*(R-I-C) of Ferndale faces County Legislator Frank Armstrong of Roscoe (D-W).
Treasurer – Ira Cohen* of Wurtsboro (D-I-C) is running unopposed.
Supervisor: Daniel Sturm* (D-C) hopes to repeat his election victory over predecessor Harold Russell (R-PB), whom he ousted two years ago.
Clerk – Rita Sheehan* (R-C-PB) is running unopposed.
Tax Collector – Debra Gabriel*  (D-C) will be challenged by Marion Madaffari (R-PB).
Town Justice – Kevin Rhyne* (D-C) is running unopposed.
Councilmembers – Three will be vying for two seats: Denise Frangipane* (D-C), Richard Crumley* (R-C-PB) and Benjamin Friehling (D-BB).
Highway Superintendent – Linden Lilley* (D-C-EC) will be opposed by Lee Stackhouse (R-PB).
Supervisor – Linda Babicz* (D) will face off against Councilman Tom Bose (R-I-C).
Town Justice – Edward McKenna* (R) is unopposed.
Councilmembers: Three are vying for two slots: Charles Schadt* (D), Cindy Geiger (D-C) and Scott Gaebel (R-I-C).
Highway Superintendent – Dave Erlwein* (D) is opposed by Kristofer Scullion (R).
Tax Collector – Maureen Schlott* (D) is unopposed.
Supervisor – Acting Supervisor Larry Richardson (D) will face off against Councilman Gary Maas (R-C).
Town Clerk – Hollye Schulman* (D-C) is unopposed.
Town Justice – Four candidates are running for two slots: Steve Sauer* (D), Craig Fine (D-C), Rosemary Barile (R-C) and Peter Pierce (R).
Highway Superintendent – Brian DuBois* (D-C) will face James Crowley Jr. (R).
Councilmembers – Four are vying for two seats: Ed Grund* (R-C), Richard Schulman (D), Anna Story (D)and Peter Grosser (R-C).
Tax Collector – Eileen Hennessy* (D-C) is unopposed.
Supervisor – James Scheutzow* (D) is unopposed.
Town Clerk/Tax Collector – Tess McBeath* (D-C) is unopposed.
Councilmembers – Matthew Hofer* (R) and John Gain* (R) will both retain their seats, running unopposed. Open seat: Debbie Hornicek (D) will face Harold Roeder Jr. (R).
Highway Superintendent – William Eschenberg* (R-C) is unopposed.
Assessor – Virginia Andjkar (D) will face Linda Schwartz (R-C).
Supervisor – Vying to replace retiring Steve Levine will be Steven Vegliante (D-I-C) and Joseph Perrello Sr. (R-CS).
Town Clerk – Donna Akerley* (D-I-C) will face Suellen Magnetico (R-CS).
Councilmembers – Three will be vying for two slots: Nathan Steingart* (D-C), Michael Weiner* (D-C) and Leonel Cortizo Sr. (R-C).
Supervisor – James Galligan* (D-C) is unopposed.
Town Clerk – Joanne Nagoda* (R-C) is unopposed.
Town Justice – Maryjean Carroll* (D-C) is unopposed.
Councilmembers – Four will be vying for two slots: Eugene Raponi* (D-FF), William Sipos* (D-C), Susan Parks-Landis (R-C) and Anthony Griffin (R).
Tax Collector – Margaret Abdoo* (D-FF) will be challenged by Olga Orisek (R-C).
Highway Superintendent – Dan Hogue Jr. (D-C-FF) is opposed by Joseph Ruggeri (R).
Supervisor – James Greier* (D-C) will face Councilman George Conklin III (R).
Town Clerk – Paul Kellam* (D-C) is unopposed.
Town Justices – Lori Bertsch-Brustman* (R) and Daniel Wilcox* (R) are unopposed.
Councilmembers – Four are vying for two slots: John Niflot* (R), Matt Hubert (D), Phil Banuat (D) and Paul Brustman (R).
Highway Superintendent – Joe Niero* (D-C) is unopposed.
Tax Collector – Deborah Forsblom* (R) is unopposed.
On Tuesday, we’ll take a look at the races in Highland, Liberty, Lumberland, Mamakating, Neversink, Rockland, Thompson and Tusten.

Copyright © 1999-2006 Catskill-Delaware Publications.
The information you receive online from the Sullivan County Democrat Online Edition is protected by the copyright laws
of the United States. Please read our user agreement and our use information
privacy statement.
Internet Services provided by Time Warner, Site Design by Green Enterprises

Please be aware that once a new issue is posted on this site, the immediate previous issue's links change. Check our Archives section to obtain the new links for old issues.
top of page       top of page