Sullivan County Democrat
O n l i n e  E d i t i o n National Award-winning, Family-run Newspaper
  NEWS ARCHIVES Established 1891 Callicoon, New York  
home  |  archives

Dan Hust | Democrat

Carrying home the largest monetary prize of the evening – the $50,000 Golden Feather Award – was the Roscoe-Rockland Chamber of Commerce, the members of which are seen here ecstatically celebrating with Assemblywoman Aileen Gunther.

‘Rebirth’ is the word

By Dan Hust
MONTICELLO — August 13, 2010 — Sullivan Renaissance celebrated a decade of success Monday night at its annual awards ceremony inside the Monticello High School auditorium.
While images of projects flashed on the giant projection screen set to music performed by County Legislator and talented guitarist Alan Sorensen, Renaissance founder Sandra Gerry congratulated every 2010 participant.
“You are all winners,” she noted, “which makes Sullivan County the biggest winner of all!”
More than $100,000 in grants were awarded that evening, with the big winners including Golden Feather awardee Roscoe-Rockland Chamber of Commerce and Renaissance Judge Ted Blowes (who was recognized for his dedicated work).
As the raucous applause died down, Gerry urged everyone to not neglect one important thing while celebrating:
“Take some time off,” she said with a wide smile, “but don’t forget to water those plants!”
Category A projects are made up of single elements such as a new sign or hanging baskets.
• First place ($3,000): Literacy Volunteers of Sullivan County in Monticello – Literacy Center beautification
• Second place ($2,000): Ethelbert B. Crawford Library in Monticello – livening up the library lawns
• Third place ($1,000): Town of Highland Senior Citizens Center in Eldred – landscaping bocci park
• Environmental Stewardship ($1,000): Loomis Area Neighborhood Watch – Loomis beautification
• Historic Preservation ($500): Catholic Daughters of America – Cemetery signage and restoration in Liberty; and Mamakating Historical Society – Summitville Schoolhouse gardens
• Best Practices ($1,000): Youngsville Environmental Preservation Committee – Gateway sign restoration & gardens
Category B projects are made up of multiple elements such as park enhancements.
• First place ($10,000): Town of Lumberland Parks – Banner enhancement and landscaping
• Second place ($7,000): Loch Sheldrake Renaissance – Route 52 corridor beautification
• Third place ($5,000): White Sulphur Springs Fire Department & Ladies Auxiliary – Firemen’s Park playground
• Environmental Stewardship ($1,000): Phillipsport Community Center – Summitville-Phillipsport beautification
• Historic Preservation ($1,000): Time and the Valleys Museum in Neversink – cemetery restoration project
• Best Practices ($1,000): Livingston Manor Renaissance – “More Gain on Upper Main”
Category C projects are complex three-year community development plans. This category is made possible, in part, through a $75,000 grant secured by NYS Senator John Bonacic.
• Golden Feather ($50,000 grant) via Assemblywoman Aileen Gunther: Roscoe-Rockland Chamber of Commerce
• Silver Feather ($5,000) via Senator Bonacic: Narrowsburg Beautification Group
• Environmental Stewardship ($1,000): Jeffersonville JEMS
• Historic Preservation ($1,000): Roscoe-Rockland Chamber of Commerce
• Best Practices ($1,000): Woodbourne Action Committee
The Sullivan County Community College Foundation awarded one full-time scholarship of $1,500 to a volunteer involved in a Sullivan Renaissance project in her community who is attending SCCC.
• Jamie Evans of Neversink – Time and the Valleys Museum project
The Community Foundation of Orange and Sullivan Counties awarded seven Sullivan Renaissance scholarships to volunteers who made a significant contribution to a Sullivan Renaissance project. These scholarships to the college of one’s choice range from $500 to $1,000.
• Karina Arango – Phillipsport beautification – Orange County Community College
• Jaxon Denman – Neversink Renaissance projects – SUNY Cobleskill
• Lauren Hazen – Lumberland Circle Park – SUNY Oneonta
• Andrew Johnson – Mamakating Historical Society – Associated Training Services Network
• Kathryn Justus – Summitville Renaissance – SUNY Oswego
• William McKerrell – Lumberland Circle Park – SUNY Cortland
• Robert Jesse Neumann – Kenoza Lake projects – SUNY Oneonta
Special flower awards went to five communities this year.
• Best Showing of Flowers Award ($5,000) – Narrowsburg Beautification Group for an exciting, colorful, artistic, imaginative, show-stopping, ingenious and delightful display, and a clever use of plant material, texture and space.
• Judges’ Choice Awards ($1,000 each) – Youngsville Environmental Preservation Committee for “Most Bold and Dramatic Single Element”; Ethelbert B. Crawford Library in Monticello for “Imaginative Concepts”; Hurleyville Sullivan First for “Best Combined Architectural Elements & Floral Displays”; and Loomis Area Neighborhood Watch for “Most Outstanding Single Garden.”
A special “10th Anniversary Comeback Award” of $3,500 was also presented.
• Liberty Pride – for outstanding achievement in welcoming floral displays, innovative banners, a successful community vegetable garden, extensive partnerships and a multitude of volunteers including youth.

top of page  |  home  |  archives