Sullivan County Democrat
O n l i n e  E d i t i o n National Award-winning, Family-run Newspaper
  SPORTS ARCHIVES Established 1891 Callicoon, New York  
home  |  archives
Democrat Photo by Ted Waddell

April Ackermann • Female Most Valuable Senior Athlete

Call 'Em The
Cream of the Crop

By Ted Waddell
LAKE HUNTINGTON — June 16, 2006 – The coaching staff of Sullivan West Central School presented the 2006 Spring Sports Awards and 2005-2006 Year-End Awards to dozens of deserving athletes on Monday night in the high school auditorium.
Following a few words of welcome by Superintendent Alan Derry and High School Principal Margaret Tenbus, Athletic Director David Franskevicz introduced the platform of junior varsity and varsity coaches. When it was their turn at the plate, presented awards and trophies to the school’s top athletes.
Those special awards were as follows:
• Sullivan West Coaches Award – In recognition of, as written in the evening’s program, “an outstanding graduating male and female athlete who exemplifies the ideals, standards and personal discipline which is needed to succeed in varsity athletics and life.”
Male Coaches Award 2005-2006: Joe Layman; Female Coaches Award 2005-2006: Jessica Wagner.
• 2005-2006 Milt Gaebel Awards – Created in 1995 to honor Milt Gaebel whose philosophy was, in his words, “if what you are doing is worth doing, you need to give at least 100 percent.” Presented in “honor of Milt’s determination, perseverance, dedication and loyalty to sports.”
Male: Steve Daley; Female: Kate Fanning.
• Most Valuable Senior Female Athlete for 2005-2006 – The following graduating seniors were named “The Select Senior Athletes” and all were considered candidates for the “Most Valuable Senior Athlete Award”: April Ackermann (cross country, basketball, track 2000-2006), Eleanor Bryan (cross country, track, soccer, indoor track 2000-2006), Genna Delgado (football cheerleading, volleyball, softball, basketball 2000-2006), Kate Fanning (soccer, basketball, softball, golf 2000-2006), Jessica Wagner (cross country, track, basketball, indoor track 2000-2006) and Amanda Ward (cross country, track, basketball, indoor track 2000-2006).
April Ackermann was named SW’s Most Valuable Female Athlete 2005-2006.
• Most Valuable Senior Male Athlete 2005-2006 – The following “Senior Select Athletes” were considered for the award: Kevin Brewer (soccer, basketball, baseball 2000-2006), Steve Daley (football, indoor track, basketball, baseball 2000-2006), Jim Erlwein (football, basketball, track 2000-2005), Chris Franke (soccer, basketball, baseball, football 2000-2006), Matthew Gain (cross country, track, indoor track 2000-2006), Trevor Kreznar (cross country, track, indoor track 2000-2006), Joe Layman (soccer, basketball, indoor track, baseball 2000-2006), Adam Nebzydoski (cross country, track, alpine skiing, indoor track 2002-2006), Will O’Brien (soccer, basketball, indoor track, golf, baseball 2000-2006), Jon Reynolds (soccer, track, indoor track 2002-2006), Mike VanWagenen (football, cross country, winter track, baseball 2000-2006) and Brett Youmans (football, basketball, baseball 2000-2006).
Mike VanWagenen was named SW’s Most Valuable Senior Athlete 2005-2006.
• Billy Moran Scholarship Award – Created in 1983 to honor the memory of Billy Moran, a graduate of Delaware Valley Central School, who was killed by a drunk driver while he was attending spring baseball training in Florida as a college student.
The program noted that “Billy Moran of Hortonville, a student at Delaware Valley Central School and later Union College, where he studied engineering, was lost to the world and community, April 1981, while visiting Florida during spring baseball training.
“Billy was well liked and respected by all those who knew him. Academically and athletically superior, Billy maintained an average of 96 percent in high school and attained all league status in baseball, football and basketball. He was a starting player in football and baseball at Union College.
“Not only has Billy’s family suffered a great loss, but also have his school, his friends, and those who were more than friends. The lives he would have touched have been denied the caring, the humor and the potential that was Billy.”
Criteria for the award included “taking a strong academic course load, receiving high grades, participating and excelling in varsity level sports as well as citizenship and community involvement.”
April Ackermann received the 2005-2006 Billy Moran Scholarship Award of $2,500.
Two SW graduates were selected as OCIAA Scholar Athletes for 2005-2006: April Ackermann and Joe Layman.
Eight SW teams were recognized by the New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA) as Scholar Athlete Teams for 2005-2006: boys’ cross country, girls’ cross country, girls’ soccer, boys’ soccer, boys’ track, girls’ track, softball and boys’ golf.
In addition to those special awards, the program also featured the coaches for the Bulldog and Lady Bulldog spring sports teams honoring their players for their accomplishments during the recently completed season.
• Varsity Softball Team (coached by Mike Ellmauer and J.P. Lang): Caralynn Davies, Genna Delgado, Morgan Edwards, Sarah Lander, Stephanie Meyer, Katie Moloney, Kristen Niemann, Camille Peters, Ginger Pierce, Jennifer Pitz, Jessica Pitz, Allison Swendsen, Samantha Vandiver and Audryanna Ward.
Katie Moloney was named “Miss Softball 2006” and the MVP trophy went to Sarah Lander.
• Varsity Baseball Team (coached by Kurt Scheibe and Anthony Durkin): Kevin Brewer, Steve Daley, Chris Franke, Chris Freebes, Logan Grishaber, Joe Layman, Jim Moloney, Will O’Brien, Garrett Owen, Paul Pitz, Bradley Reimer, Lloyd Shaffer and Matt Swendsen.
The Most Valuable Defensive Player was Jim Moloney and Garrett Owen was named Most Valuable Offensive Player.
• Girls’ Varsity Track Team (coached by George Shakelton and Lisa Layman): April Ackermann, Sara Alsdorf, Jessica Armstrong, Kendra Barker, Brittany Berrian, Tara Brewer, Eleanor Bryan, Katey Dnistrian, Rianne Erlwein, Kayla Florke, Brittany Flynn, Morgan Hawkins, Ashley Murphy, Charlotte Peters, Elizabeth Peters, Kasi Pilney, Brittany Reddish, Chelsie Schadt, Julie Schultz and Jessica Wagner.
Jessica Wagner received the Track & Field Coaches Award and April Ackermann was tabbed as the Most Valuable Track & Field Athlete.
• Boys’ Varsity Track Team (coached by Ron Bauer and Lisa Layman): Alan Ackermann, Justin Alsdorf, Donald Cooper, Brett Cucci, Eric DeLaurencio, Mitch Ellmauer, Jonathon Figueroa, Matthew Gain, Patrick Knack, Charlie Kreitlow, Trevor Kneznar, Matthew Layman, Adam Nebzydoski, Kevin Pinkel, Jonathon Reynolds, Vaughn Schlott, Will Schlott, Colin Seidl, Luke Tonjes, James Tyles, Mike VanWagenen and Chris Wagner.
Mike VanWagenen was selected the Most Valuable Track Athlete and Alan Ackermann was named Most Valuable Field Athlete. (Alan Ackermann was unable to attend the awards ceremony because he was competing at a tryout for the Empire State Games. He qualified in the discus event for the second consecutive year).
• Varsity Girls’ Golf Team (coached by Jeff Molusky): Lauren Ellison, Kate Fanning, Jillian Fife and Melanie Kleiner.
Kate Fanning was named Most Improved Golfer and Melanie Kleiner was picked as the Most Valuable Golfer.
• Boys’ Varsity Golf Team (coached by Bob Fife): Justin Armstrong, Noah Barker, Ross Bernhardt, Kevin Correa, Kienan Garn, Arthur Norden, Bret Reimer, Kenneth Rhodes, Bryan Schmidt, Greg Sheppard and Ben Tonjes.
Kenneth Rhodes received a trophy for Lowest Match Play and Justin Armstrong was named Most Valuable Player.

top of page  |  home  |  archives