Sullivan County Democrat
O n l i n e  E d i t i o n National Award-winning, Family-run Newspaper
  SPORTS ARCHIVES Established 1891 Callicoon, New York  
home  |  archives
Running to Win

Democrat Photo by Rob Potter

TAKING HOME THE first place trophies from Sunday’s River Run 5K were Brendan Devine, left, and Maegan Krifchin.

And Win They Did

By Rob Potter
CALLICOON — July 29, 2005 – A total of 111 runners of all ages turned out on Sunday morning to compete in the Delaware Youth Center’s Seventh Annual River Run 5K.
The runners enjoyed the run along the course down the River Road in the hamlet of Callicoon. Sunny skies and warm temperatures greeted the competitors as they began the race near the Callicoon Post Office, ran approximately 1.5 miles down River Road, turned around and ran back to the start/finish line.
This year’s race was another record breaker for the Delaware Youth Center, as Race Director Alice Newell noted that the event raised more than $1,600. Those race proceeds will benefit the youth center’s skateboard park.
The first runner to cross the finish line was 14-year-old Brendan Devine of White Lake. He ran the course in a time of 17 minutes, 5 seconds.
Taking second place was Steven Keller of Youngsville. His time was 17:13. John Ferris of Burlingham was third in a time of 18:02.
“It was a flat course, which was nice,” Devine said.
He noted that the flat course was a nice change pace from some other area 5K events that feature one or more hills.
“I’ll be back next year,” commented Devine, who competed for the Monticello Panthers’ cross country, indoor track and outdoor track teams during the 2004-2005 school year.
The soon-to-be Monticello Central School sophomore said that he plans to compete in the upcoming Monticello Monster 5K race, which is scheduled to be held on Sunday, August 7.
Maegan Krifchin was the first woman to reach the finish line. Her winning time was 18:40.
This was the second straight year that the 17-year-old Krifchin, who is from Bellmore, Long Island but spends her summers with her family in Woodbourne, won the women’s division of the River Run 5K.
“It was nice,” Krifchin said of running on the course near the Delaware River. “I won last year, but my time was better this year.”
Krifchin, who will soon begin her senior year at JFK Bellmore High School, ran the 2004 race in 19:01. That time was 21 seconds slower than her winning time on Sunday.
April Ackermann of Cochecton was the second woman to cross the finish line. Ackermann, who will be a senior at Sullivan West Central School this fall, finished the race in 19:16.
Nadine Kowalski of Farmingdale was third in the overall female division. Her time was 22:10.
The age group winners were as follows:
12 and Under Female
1. Alissa Nowak, Middletown, 23:19; 2. Amanda Nowak, Middletown, 36:35; 3. Victoria McGraw, Long Eddy, 41:37.
12 and Under Male
1. Adam Yohanan, Callicoon Center, 27:35; 2. Martin Nowak III, Middletown, 32:31; 3. Ian Kurzrock, Woodbourne, 32:51.
13-15 Male
1. Coloin Seroil, Cochecton, 18:17; 2. Bret Cucci, Callicoon, 20:33; 3. Eric Schwartz, White Sulphur Springs, 22:14.
16-19 Male
1. Ian Parnett, Swan Lake, 18:38; 2. Trevor Kreznar, Callicoon Center, 18:39; 3. Jacob Schwartz, White Sulphur Springs, 20:55.
20-29 Female
1. Carli VanWagenen, Hankins, 24:03; 2. Cassandra Boyd, Jeffersonville, 25:05.
20-29 Male
1. Neil Snedeker, Albany, 23:05.
30-39 Female
1. Janet Dunker, Barryville, 28:37; 2. Nancy Figueroa, Grahamsville, 30:21; 3. Del Khanii, Long Eddy, 31:22.
30-39 Male
1. Eric Sellstrom, Liberty, 19:08; 2. Edwin Robisch, Jeffersonville, 19:58; 3. Boris Boroda, Massapequa, 21:03.
40-49 Female
1. Kathleen Rifkin, Middletown, 22:30; 2. Donna Ackermann, Cochecton, 23:24; 3. Kathleen Davis, Circleville, 24:45.
40-49 Male
1. Bill Schneider, Barryville, 20:18; 2. Salvatore Genco, Bloomingburg, 20:42; 3. Seth Abel, Mongaup, 21:01.
50-59 Female
1. Eileen Wohtltjen, Hurleyville, 28:30; 2. Marilyn Fairman, Wallkill, 29:45; 3. Kathleen Davies, Hillburn, 31:23.
50-59 Male
1. Ken Lohmeyer, Monticello, 19:49; 2. Paul Matwiow, Damascus, Pa., 21:58; 3. Brian Rivenburgh, Middletown, 22:15.
60 and Over Female
1. Judy Pilny, Jeffersonville, 31:28; 2. Victoria Greffrath, Damascus, Pa., 34:40; 3. Mary Heinle, White Sulphur Springs, 37:23.
60 and Over Male
1. Roger Desy, Long Eddy, 25:54; 2. Herb Waterman, Middletown, 27:17; 3. John Pilny, Jeffersonville, 27:57.
Runners who placed among the top 50 but did not finish first, second or third in their respective age group included: 17. Joe Kowalski, Farmingdale, 21:02; 19. Adam Nebzydoski, Jeffersonville, 21:12; 20. Barry Huppert, Narrowsburg, 21:37; 21. Robert Wargo, Lakewood, Pa., 21:50; 23. George Ackermann, Kenoza Lake, 21:58; 24. Nadine Kowalski, Farmingdale, 22:10; 27. Robert Fairman, Wallkill, 22:16; 28. Kevin Pasterchik, Binghamton, 22:27; 30. Jerry Murphy, Damascus, Pa. 22:39; 31. Bob Waterman, Middletown, 22:46; 32. Robert A. Goodnow Jr., Gillette, 23:00; 34. Michael Francaviglia, Damascus, Pa., 23:08; 35. Robert Genco, Staten Island, 23:15; 37. Rich Rowley, New Paltz, 23:23; 39. Craig Boyd, Jeffersonville, 23:37; 40. Kenneth Hagelman, Newburgh, 23:40; 41. Darren Hendrickson, Callicoon, 23:48; 43. Scott Robisch, White Sulphur Springs, 24:05; 44. Tim McCausland, Rock Hill, 24:07; 45. Dallas Ripley, Long Eddy, 24:40; 46. Kathleen Davis, Circleville, 24:45; 47. Bernard Rosebahn, Yulan, 24:53; 49. Phil Eggleton, Roscoe, 25:39.
“We had 123 registered runners and 111 of them ran and we also had some new sponsors that supported our race this year,” Newell said. “Refreshments were donated by the Mongaup Valley Bagel Bakery, Peck’s Markets and Wal-Mart. Additional donations for the runners’ gift bags were made by Community Bank of Sullivan County, Crystal Run Healthcare, The Trading Post in Liberty and Avon representative Corrinne Dunlap.
“I would like to thank the Bank of America and the Callicoon Post Office for the use of their [parking] lots,” Newell added. “I also would like to thank all of our sponsors and volunteers, because without them, this race would not happen. The race sponsors included: Narrowsburg Motor Sales, Baum Law Offices, LLP, D.V. Farm & Garden Center, ’Specially U, Schumacher Systems, Bank of America, The Secret Garden, Sullivan Concrete, Klimchok Real Estate, The First National Bank of Jeffersonville, Paul D. Salzberg, M.D., Roche’s Garage, Lander’s River Cafe, Lohr Lumber Company, Fosterdale Equipment, GEO Construction, Forsblom Freight, Buddenhagen’s Ford, Werlau Construction, Monahan Graphic Design, The Callicoon Theater, Matthew J. Freda Real Estate, Creekside Computer Service, The 1906 Restaurant, The Western Hotel, Liberty Trading Post, Mike Preis, Inc., Peck’s Markets, 27 Main Pizzeria and Restaurant, The Blue Victorian, Mongaup Valley Bagel Bakery, Kenneth C. Klein, Esquire, Matthew’s on Main, Frances S. Clemente, Esquire, George Burkle Insurance, Crystal Run Healthcare and architect Michael Chojnicki.”
Newell said that the Eighth Annual Delaware Youth Center River Run 5K is scheduled for Sunday, July 23, 2006.

top of page  |  home  |  archives