Sullivan County Democrat
O n l i n e  E d i t i o n National Award-winning, Family-run Newspaper
  SPORTS ARCHIVES Established 1891 Callicoon, New York  
home  |  archives
Democrat Photo by Rob Potter

BRITTNEY MORSE MAKES a putt on the practice green before heading out to the course.

The Next Stop On The
Catskill Junior Tour

By Rob Potter
FALLSBURG — August 12, 2003 – The Catskill Junior Tournament held its latest event, the Rolling V Junior Tournament, last Wednesday at Tarry Brae Golf Course in Fallsburg.
Dozens of CJT members played the par 72, 6,965-yard course.
Among the competitors were 13-year-old Corey France of Barryville and 14-year-old Brittany Morse of Wurtsboro. Both are enjoying their first year as CJT members.
“I’m playing more golf and getting better,” France replied when asked what he enjoys most about the CJT events.
“More golf always helps,” added France, who played on the Eldred Central School varsity golf team this past spring and will enter the eighth grade at Eldred next month.
Morse, who will be a sophomore at Monticello Central School, played on the school’s golf team this past spring.
What does she think of the CJT?
“It’s fun, I really enjoy it,” Morse said. “It’s nice to meet new people and play on all of the different courses.”
The next event for the CJT golfers is “The Doctor’s Tournament,” which will be held on Thursday at the Nevele Grande Resort in Ellenville.
On August 21, the Frankie & Johnny’s Junior Championship will be played at the Villa Roma Country Club in Callicoon. This event is special in that the kids have to place in the top 10 in any one event throughout the season in order to qualify to play in the tournament.
Results of the Rolling V Junior Tournament are as follows:
(Note: A * notes that a playoff determined the final placement, while ** indicates that a match of cards determined the final placement.)
Girls Ages 15-17 (18 Holes)
Meridith Levine, Monticello, 108, Champion
Boys Ages 15-17 (18 Holes)
Scott Wheeler, Hopewell Junction, 84, Champion
Mark Sabbagh, Goshen, 86, 1st Runner-Up
Maxx Kleiner, Callicoon, 88, 2nd Runner-Up
Brendan Gaffney, Kingston, 89, 3rd Runner-Up
Kevin Sabbagh, Goshen, 90, 4th Runner-Up
Matthew Mottola, Middletown, 98, 5th Runner-Up
Gregory Brewer, Jeffersonville, 100, 6th Runner-Up
Andrew DelRosso, Thompson Ridge, 102, 7th Runner-Up
Sam Lunham, Pine Bush, **106, 8th Runner-Up
Matthew T. Lee, Pine Bush, **106, 9th Runner-Up
Eugene Degan, Goshen, 139, 10th Runner-Up
Girls Ages 12-14 (18 Holes)
Kaitlin Sabbagh, Goshen, 101, Champion
Alexis Brinkerhoff, Monticello, 102, 1st Runner-Up
Brittney Morse, Wurtsboro, 104, 2nd Runner-Up
Jessica Armstong, Livingston Manor, **111, 3rd Runner-Up
Jessica Orlan, Fallsburg, **111, 4th Runner-Up
Melanie Kleiner, Callicoon, 117, 5th Runner-Up
Boys Ages 12-14 (18 Holes)
Andrew Goyzueta, Florida, NY, 79, Champion
Jeff Smith, Warwick, **82, 1st Runner-Up
Benjamin Kleiner, Callicoon, **82, 2nd Runner-Up
Tyler Coates, Pine Bush, 83, 3rd Runner-Up
Scott McWatters, Monroe, **84, 4th Runner-Up
Christopher Connell, Newburgh, **84, 5th Runner-Up
John Singh, Grahamsville, 86, 6th Runner-Up
Matthew Bialor, Brooklyn, 88, 7th Runner-Up
Justin Armstrong, Livingston Manor, 89, 8th Runner-Up
Stephen Miller, Hopewell Junction, 90, 9th Runner-Up
Nick Schiavo, Warwick, **93, 10th Runner-Up
Brendan Sabbagh, Goshen, **93, 11th Runner-Up
Corey France, Barryville, **93, 12th Runner-Up
Joshua Goldstein, Liberty, **93, 13th Runner-Up
Nick Vallone, Roscoe, 95, 14th Runner-Up
John Bernstein, Grahamsville, 97, 15th Runner-Up
Michael Haber, Wayne, NJ, 100, 16th Runner-Up
Michael Coopersmith, Ellenville, 102, 17th Runner-Up
Michael Dunnigan, Liberty, **104, 18th Runner-Up
Brian Damon, Pine Bush, **104, 19th Runner-Up
Jerry Zazzero, Middletown, 107, 20th Runner-Up
Brian Hindes, Glasco, 124, 21st Runner-Up
Michael Ogg, Pine Bush, 129, 22nd Runner-Up
David McArey, Circleville, 141, 23rd Runner-Up
Christopher Elliott, Woodridge, 163, 24th Runner-Up
Girls Ages 9-11 (9 Holes)
Aquasia Lewis, Middletown, 61, Champion
Chelsea Smith, Warwick, 78, 1st Runner-Up
Kathleen Orlan, Fallsburg, 90, 2nd Runner-Up
Boys Ages 9-11 (9 Holes)
Craig Scholz, Sussex, NJ, 53, Champion
Andrew Kleeschulte, Kingston, 60, 1st Runner-Up
Elijha Davis, Middletown, 61, 2nd Runner-Up
Bryan Faris, Glenwood, NJ, 63, 3rd Runner-Up
Jonathan Hindes, Glasco, 65, 4th Runner-Up
Vincent Zazzero, Middletown, 77, 5th Runner-Up
Stephen Smith, Swan Lake, **78, 6th Runner-Up
Kyle Brinkerhoff, Monticello, **78, 7th Runner-Up
James Bernstein, Grahamsville, 84, 8th Runner-Up
Gregory Swarthout, Neversink, 85, 9th Runner-Up

top of page  |  home  |  archives