Sullivan County Democrat
O n l i n e  E d i t i o n National Award-winning, Family-run Newspaper
  NEWS ARCHIVES Established 1891 Callicoon, New York  
home  |  archives
Democrat Photo by Ted Waddell

TWELVE-YEAR-OLD Emily Hughes of Long Island wowed the crowd at the Livingston Manor Ice Carnival on Sunday. The rising young star is a member of the NYC Skating Club and was a featured performer at the ever-popular festival this weekend.

A Time of Fun
For All

By Gary Siegel
LIVINGSTON MANOR — January 22, 2002 – The Livingston Manor Rotary Club held its 43rd Annual Ice Carnival/Skating programs on the weekend of Saturday, January 19 and Sunday, January 20. The results of some of the events follow.
Snow Sculpture Contest
The Snow Sculpture Contest had the theme of “America the Beautiful.”
• 1st Place – American Eagle, Class of 2004 – class president Tegan Kern and class advisor Mrs. Davis.
• 2nd Place – Statue of Liberty, Class of 2002 – class president Jarad Bivins and class advisors Mrs. Beirne and Mrs. Babich.
• 3rd Place – Liberty Bell, Class of 2005 – class president Allison Coe and class advisor Dawn Pomeroy.
• 4th Place – Symbols of Freedom, Class of 2003 – class president Eli Rasnick and class advisor Mrs. Denman.
Skating Races
Skating Race #1, sponsored by Liberty Rotary Club in 1st Place, Bianca Plantamura; 2nd Place, Kelli Lovdahl and in 3rd Place, Ksenia makarova.
Race #2, sponsored by Gleason’s Liquor Store in 1st Place, David Pollack and in 2nd Place, David McCabe
Race #3, sponsored by Bernie’s Holiday Restaurant and Fiddle’s Mobil of Parksville in 1st Place, Melanie Reisner and in 2nd Place, Cynthia Roser.
Race #4, sponsored by Andrew Cinque—Licensed Real Estate Appraiser and Willowemoc Motel in 1st Place, William Roser; 2nd Place, Mitchell Paciga and in 3rd Place, Nathan Kohn.
Race #5 sponsored by the Congregation Agudas Achim in 1st Place, Emily Pomery.
Race #6 sponsored by the White Sulphur Springs Inn in 1st Place, Jonathan Davis; 2nd Place, Brad Hemmer and in 3rd Place, Cody Robinson.
Race #7 sponsored by the Dead End Café – Parksville and Estelle Fineman in 1st Place, kayla Imlay; 2nd Place Christina Babich and in 3rd Place Liza Knipscher.
Race #8 sponsored by Shaver Mayflower, Inc. and Fleet Bank in Roscoe in 1st Place Devan Plantamura; 2nd Place Reily Knipscher and in 3rd Place Branden Perry.
Race #9 sponsored by Towne Crier and Sullivan Diner in 1st Place, Tina Babich; 2nd Place Sadie Siegel and in 3rd Place Elizabeth Perry.
Race #10 sponsored by Hy & Pattie Schwartz–Dorfman Family and Dr. Alan & Mary Fried in 1st Place, Ryan Eck; 2nd Place Mike Hen- drickson and in 3rd Place Mathew Simanovicz.
Race #11 sponsored by Doug and Jeanne Smith Family in 1st Place, Brian Casey; 2nd Place Jimary Lee and in 3rd Place Donald Hett.
The 2002 Ice Carnival King and Queen were Jesse Carlson and Danielle Franco.
The carnival was a great success and well attended, as always.

top of page  |  home  |  archives