Sullivan County Democrat
O n l i n e  E d i t i o n National Award-winning, Family-run Newspaper
  SPORTS ARCHIVES Established 1891 Callicoon, New York  
home  |  archives
Democrat Photo by Frank Rizzo

JOHN SINGH OF Grahamsville watches his fairway shot on Tennanah Lake’s 18th hole in last Wednesday’s Gerry Foundation Junior Tournament. Singh was competing in the 12-14 division.

Catskill Junior Tour
Features Talented Youth

By Frank Rizzo
ROSCOE — July 24, 2001 – Tennanah Lake Golf and Tennis Club hosted the Gerry Foundation Junior Tournament, part of the Catskill Junior Tour, last Wednesday.
Sammy Lane of Cuddebackville won his third straight tournament in the boys 15-17 division, edging Henry Bosch of Highland Lake 80 to 81 on the par-72, 6,546-yard course.
Kristen Stoddard of Liberty won her second straight girls 15-17 division in easy fashion, beating Erin LoPinto of Woodside 79 to 89.
Results, with all ties resolved by match of cards:
girls 15-17 (18 holes)
Kristen Stoddard, Liberty 79; Erin LoPinto, Woodside 89; Margaret Norden, Callicoon 90; Aileen Semenetz, Jeffersonville 103; Meghan Kelley, Central Valley 104; Maria Seniw, Glen Spey 113; Michelle Albert, Bethesda, Md. 121.
boys 15-17 (18 holes)
Sammy Lane, Cuddebackville 80; Henry Bosch, Highland Lake 81; Byron Hildenbrand, Cottekill 86; Douglas Novogrodsky, Woodridge 87; Kevin Brady, Middletown 87; Gary Freilich, Stamford, Ct. 89; Mark Sabbagh, Goshen 92; Joe Zwickl, Chester 92; Victor Ebert, Pine Bush 93; Eric Hildenbrand, Cottekill 99; Evan Goldman, Staten Island 101; Jake Greenberg, Rockville Centre 101; Mike Rubin, unknown 107; Jeff Caputo, Pine Bush 127.
girls 12-14 (18 holes)
Samantha Hetchkop, Rockville, Md. 88.
boys 12-14 (18 holes)
Jared Anderson, Rye Brook 83; Brian Wernick, Reading, Pa. 89; Scott Wheeler, Hopewell Junction 90; Ryo Kobyashi, Denville, NJ 91; David Resnick, New Rochelle 91; Kevin Maguire, Slate Hill 92; Scott Nadelson, unknown 93; John Singh, Grahamsville 93; Joey Meyer, Jeffersonville 94; Jeff Smith, Warwick 95; Kevin Sabbagh, Goshen 95; Scott Kaufman, Syosset 96; Mike Haber, unknown 98; Christopher Connell, Newburgh 100; Stephen Miller, Hopewell Junction 102; Benjamin Kleiner, Callicoon 103; Joseph Schirrman, Pine Bush 105; Maurice Kaufman, unknown 106; Jason St. John, New Rochelle 110; Michael Feeney, Goshen 112; Steven Shur, East Brunswick, NJ 118; Justin Jacob, Middletown 123; Matthew T. Lee, Pine Bush 123; David Lundgren, Hortonville 124; Josh Isenberg, unknown 125; Andrew DelRosso, Thompson Ridge 130; Justin Cronin, Pine Bush 142.
girls 9-11 (9 holes)
Kaitlin Sabbagh, Goshen 57; Melanie Kleiner, Callicoon 68; Kristen Niemann, Youngsville 75.
boys 9-11 (9 holes)
Steven Roth Golden Beach, Fl. 45; Nicholas Urso, Lake Worth, Fl. 48; Brendan Sabbagh, Goshen 49; Brandon Restivo, Blauvelt 50; Justin Armstrong, Livingston Manor 50; David Gelband, Short Hills, NJ 52; James Hornung, Weston, Ct. 56; Brian Freilich, Stamford, Ct. 56; Robert young, Golden Beach, Fl. 69; Artie Norden, Callicoon 69.
girls 7-8 (7 holes)
Chelsea Smith, Warwick 85.
boys 7-8 (7 holes)
Alexander Urso, Lake Worth, Fl. 57.

top of page  |  home  |  archives