Sullivan County Democrat
O n l i n e  E d i t i o n National Award-winning, Family-run Newspaper
  SPORTS ARCHIVES Established 1891 Callicoon, New York  
home  |  archives
How Those Turkey
Hunters Did

By Frank Rizzo
SULLIVAN COUNTY — July 6, 2001 – Tim Kautz of Jeffersonville won the Sullivan County Democrat/Federation of Sportsmen’s Clubs of Sullivan County annual Spring Turkey Hunting Contest for the second straight year. Kautz, of Jeffersonville, shot a 24-lb. 9 oz. gobbler there on opening day with his 12 gauge Mossberg from 30 yards away. It had a 95&Mac218;8-inch beard and 1-inch spurs. Kautz also bagged a second gobbler this season, one weighing 23 lbs. 12 oz. Kautz edged out Adam Hornbeck of Grahamsville by two oz. Hornbeck’s turkey was registered at Roy’s Sports Shop in Mongaup Valley.

Name, Residence, Town Shot In, and Weight
Tim Kautz, Jeffersonville Jeffersonville 24-9
Adam Hornbeck, Grahamsville Neversink 24-7
Tim Kautz, Jeffersonville Jeffersonville 23-12
Chris Smith, Toms River, NJ Thompson 23-3
Ben Richards, Monticello Thompson 23-0
Karen Tucker, Roscoe Roscoe 22-4
Ken Monz, Long Island Callicoon 21-15
Carl Schultz, Bethel Youngsville 21-5
Bill Ackermann, Cochecton Cochecton 21-0
Jason Stanton, Ferndale Bethel 20-10
Sal Falesto, Callicoon Callicoon 20-9
Russell Adams, Callicoon Callicoon 20-8
Dan Cummins, Fremont Fremont 20-2
Lori Morace Bethel 20-2
Bill Ackermann, Cochecton Cochecton 20-0
Pat Cummins, Fremont Fremont 19-14
Bill Murray, Callicoon Center Callicoon Center 19-14
Fran Davitt, Cresco, Pa. Cochecton 19-9
Barbara Hahn, Fremont Fremont 19-8
Fran Davitt, Cresco, Pa. Lake Huntington 19-6
Vincent Nappi, Bushville Bushville 19-6
Heath Edwards, Rock Hill Glen Wild Rd. 19-5
Tony Hirsch, Kenoza Lake Kenoza Lake 19-4
Lowell Stanton, White Lake Bethel 19-4
Chris Smith, Toms River NJ Monticello 19-0
Harold Barber, White Lake Bethel 18-14
Gary Dahlman, Roscoe Roscoe 18-14
Keith Rigby Bethel 18-14
Matt Murphy, Jeffersonville Callicoon 18-12
Ian Ernst, Cochecton Cochecton 18-10
Jim Nicoletti, Cochecton Cochecton 18-10
Dan Cummins, Fremont Fremont 18-8
Steve Genchi, Merrick, LI Bethel 18-8
Jay Kelly, Monticello Monticello 18-6
Russell Reynolds Jr., Callicoon Callicoon 18-6
Bobby Napolitano Bethel 18-5
Lowell Stanton, White Lake Bethel 18-5
Curtis LeRoy, Oakdale, NJ Bethel 18-3
Mike Bariso, Ringwood NJ Bethel 18-2
Pat Dresch, Swan Lake Callicoon 18-2
Jim Kilgore, Monticello Thompson 18-0
Scott Stanton, Liberty Ferndale 18-0
Bob Tellone, Syosset, LI Callicoon 18-0
Lawrence Card, Swan Lake Swan Lake 17-12
John Raffaele Callicoon Center 17-5
Tim Jackson, Mongaup Valley Bethel 17-4
Russell Rains Bethel 17-2
Erin Cunningham Bethel 17-1
Jason Stanton, Liberty Bethel 16-9
John Miller III, Greenwood Lake Greenwood Lake 16-07
Rich Hand, Long Island River Rd. 16-6
Jim Cordeira Bethel 16-5
Jeremy Cunningham, Swan Lake Swan Lake 15-14
Pat Cummings, Woodbourne Liberty 15-11
Scott Gebelein, Hankins Hankins 15-7
Shane Cunningham, Swan Lake Bethel 13-0
Gil Kelly, Connecticut Bethel 12-0

top of page  |  home  |  archives