Sullivan County Democrat
O n l i n e  E d i t i o n
www.sc-democrat.com National Award-winning, Family-run Newspaper info@sc-democrat.com
  SPORTS ARCHIVES Established 1891 Callicoon, New York  
home  |  archives

Results of the 12th Annual
Monticello Track & Field Games

By Frank Rizzo
MONTICELLO — May 5, 2000 -- Field performers took the spotlight at the 12th annual Monticello Track & Field Games on Saturday, copping three of the four marks set at the meet.
Two of the records were set by Monticello girls, which helped the host Lady Panthers take their first team title [for Class B division] since 1997.
Allison Benson and Jen Holmes of Monticello set new standards in the pole vault (9-0) and hammer (92-8) respectively. Benson broke her own 8-0 set last year while Holmes erased the 90-1 effort by teammate Claudia Waterton from a year ago.April Nash of Tri-Valley — the Outstanding Female Field Athlete — spun the discus 106-8 to beat Onteora’s Vicki Giacone’s 105-2. Nash also placed second in the javelin and third in the shot put.
Andrea Gentile of Minisink Valley ran the 100-meter hurdles in 15.7, bettering Wallkill’s Megan Kelly’s 16.0.
LaShawn Martinez of Beacon, the 100-200 dash winner, was Outstanding Female Track Athlete.
The respective Outstanding Male performers in track and field were Tom Mirabito of Sidney and Sean Bramley of New Paltz.
Other county boys’ winners were Mike Kowalik of Tri-Valley (47-512 shot put), Chad Washington of Liberty (45-34 triple jump), Evan Mullen of Liberty (5-10 high jump), Steve Creek of Tri-Valley (4:55.7 frosh/soph 1600), and Brian Branning of Livingston Manor (135-10 hammer throw to break the school record held by Jim Vagnone).
For the girls, Clarissa Waterton of Monticello won the 400 with a 62.6 while the Tri-Valley quartet of Kelsi Lockhart, Heather Iatauro, Kristina Mootz, and Danielle Poley took the 4x400 relay with a 4:23.4 — just three-tenths of a second off the season best the same foursome had posted at the Penn relays two days before (see article on page 11B).
Sidney copped the C-D classes in both boys’ and girls’ competition to win the overall team title.

Monticello Games Results
boys’ team scores — Class A: 1. Kingston (Ki) 143; 2. Minisink Valley (MV) 77; 3. Port Jervis (PJ) 76; 4. Monroe-Woodbury (M-W) 21; 5. Middletown (Mi) 1612. Class B: 1. New Paltz (NP) 90; 2. Red Hook (RH) 8112; 3. Happauge (Ha) 56; 4. Beacon (Be) 54; 5. Onteora (On) 41; 6. Monticello (Mo) 25; 7. Sullivan West (SW) 22; 8. Marlboro (Ma) 19; Class C-D: 1. Sidney (Si) 110; 2. Liberty (Li) 6412; 3. Livingston Manor (LM) 53; 4. Tri-Valley (TV) 3412; 5. Rhinebeck (Rh) 22; 6. Roscoe (Ro) 0.
boys’ track events — 3200: 1. Adam Hurst (MV) 10:14.8; 4. Phil Jackson (Mo) 10:44.7; 7. Matt Manzi (Li) 10:59.1. Frosh/Soph 400: 1. Colin McKenna (NP) 54.3. 400: 1. Nick Golding (Ki) 52.9; 7. Brandon Rose (SW) 57.3. 400 Hurdles: 1. Brian Lattimer (MV) 58.9. 110 Hurdles: 1. Josh Dumond (Si) 15.4; 3. Evan Mullen (Li) 16.0. 100: 1. Paul Riddick (Ki) 11.5; 2. Chad Washington (Li) 11.5; 3. (in three-way tie) Mark Vogel (LM) 11.7. Frosh/Soph 1600: 1. Steve Creek (TV) 4:55.7; 3. Adrien Hobbs (TV) 5:00.3; 5. Matt Manzi (Li) 5:05.6. 1600: 1. Mike Cuniff (Ha) 4:40.7; 4. Phil Jackson (Mo) 4:42.7. 800: 1. Tom Brudway (RH) 2:03.9; 8. Phil Jackson (Mo) 2:11.1. 200: 1. Tom Mirabito (Si) 23.4; 3. (in three-way tie) Mark Vogel (LM) 24.0; 8. (in tie) Mike Kowalik (TV) 25.0. 3000 Steeplechase: 1. Richard Egger (Be) 10:38.6; 7. Adam Bassney (SW) 11:38.9.
boys’ field events — Long Jump: 1. Steve Rhoads (PJ) 19-1114; 2. Evan Mullen (Li) 19-11; 4. Chad Washington (Li) 19-3. Javelin: 1. Joe Roucken (MV) 128-5; 3. David Sander (SW) 122-8. Shot Put: 1. Mike Kowalik (TV) 47-512; 4. Jorge Lee (Mo) 39-12; 6. Brian Branning (LM) 38-912. Pole Vault: 1. Jeff Chang (Ha) 11-0; 7. Tom Dittmer (Li) 9-0. Triple Jump: 1. Chad Washington (Li) 45-34; 8. Kephra Robin (Li) 34-412. High Jump: 1. Evan Mullen (Li) 5-10; 5. Al Lombardo (LM) 5-6. Frosh/Soph Triple Jump: 1. Marcus Lovett (Ki) 39-512; 2. Jason Keane (LM) 37-534; 5. Brent Rose (SW) 33-912. Discus: 1. Sean Bramley (NP) 140-2; 2. Brian Branning (LM) 136-6. Hammer: 1. Brian Branning (LM) 135-10; 3. Jorge Lee (Mo) 106-0.
boys’ relays — 800: 1. Kingston 1:35.3; 3. Livingston Manor 1:37.4; 4. Liberty 1:37.7; 7. Tri-Valley 1:45.9. Frosh/Soph Sprint Medley: 1. Kingston 3:56.4; 5. Tri-Valley 4:07.3. 3200: 1. Kingston 8:44.8; 2. Sullivan West 8:57.3. 400: 1. tie, Port Jervis and Minisink Valley 46.2; 5. Livingston Manor 47.3; 7. Liberty 49.7. 1600: 1. Red Hook 3:40.5; 6. Monticello 4:03.4; 7. Tri-Valley 4:08.6.
girls’ team scores — Class A: 1. Minisink Valley (MV) 100; 2. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 46; 3. Kingston (Ki) 21; 4. Middletown (Mi) 1212; 5. Port Jervis (PJ) 9. Class B: 1. Monticello (Mo) 107; 2. Onteora (On) 10412; 3. Marlboro (Ma) 9412; 4. Beacon (Be) 61; 5. New Paltz (NP) 5912; 6. Red Hook (RH) 42; 7. Happauge (Ha) 35; 8. Sullivan West (SW) 9. Class C-D: 1. Sidney (Si) 159; 2. Tri-Valley (TV) 60; 3. Rhinebeck (Rh) 35; 4. Liberty (Li) 6; 5. Roscoe (Ro) 4; 6. Livingston Manor (LM) no score.
girls’ track events — 3000: 1. Laura DeWitt (Rh) 11:27.5; 5. Erin Garry (Mo) 11:55.9. Frosh/Soph 400: 1. Caitlin Graham (Si) 1:01.5; 4. Katy Schlichtman (Mo) 1:03.4. 400: 1. Clarissa Waterton (Mo) 1:02.6; 6. (in three-way tie) Mara Miller (Mo) 1:11.6. 400 Hurdles: 1. Willa Payne (Si) 1:08.4; 3. Katy Schlichtman (Mo) 1:09.6. 100 Hurdles: 1. Andrea Gentile (MV) 15.7; 2. Katy Schlichtman (Mo) 16.2; 100: 1. LaShawn Martinez (Be) 12.8. Frosh/Soph 1500: 1. Laura DeWitt (Rh) 5:25.7; 3. Molly Andruszkiewicz (TV) 5:35.9; 4. Erin Garry (Mo) 5:36.2; 8. Jen Sorrentino (TV) 5:51.8. 1500: 1. Julia Weiss (On) 5:30.6; 6. Jennifer Knack (SW) 5:58.8; 7. Kelly Priebe (TV) 6:00.2. 800: 1. Julia Weiss (On) 2:34.5; 4. Kristen Clifford (SW) 2:39.1. 200: 1. LaShawn Martinez (Be) 26.8.
girls’ field events — High Jump: 1. Katie Van Vorst (MV) 5-3; 6. Allison Benson (Mo) 4-6; 7. (three-way tie) Justine Whitten (Li) not available. Discus: 1. April Nash (TV) 106-8; 3. Jen Holmes (Mo) 82-4; 4. Shavonne Collins (Mo) 81-2; 5. Alexis Eggleton (Ro) 80-9. Long Jump: 1. Lindsay Hinch (Si) 14-812; 3. Clarissa Waterton (Mo) 14-614. Pole Vault: 1. Allison Benson (Mo) 9-0. Javelin: 1. Tara Amato (Ma) 96-6; 2. April Nash (TV) 89-7; 4. Shavonne Collins (Mo) 80-0. Triple Jump: 1. Grace Maloney (On) 31-934; 5. Allison Benson (Mo) 30-734. Frosh/Soph Triple Jump: 1. Caitlin Graham (Si) 32-912; 4. Megan Baxter (Li) 28-914. Shot Put: 1. Leyla Williams (MV) 29-1134; 3. April Nash (TV) 29-112; 4. Shavonne Collins (Mo) 28-4; 7. Jennifer Holmes (Mo) 24-11. Frosh/Soph Shot Put: 1. Erika Johnson (On) 28-312; 8. Jessica Head (SW) 23-812. Hammer: 1. Jennifer Holmes (Mo) 92-8; 3. Shavonne Collins (Mo) 72-4.
girls’ relays — 800: 1. Sidney 1:51.8; 3. Tri-Valley 2:00.6. Frosh/Soph Sprint Medley: 1. Minisink Valley 4:41.9; 7. Tri-Valley 5:19.1. 3200: 1. New Paltz 10:42.9; 4. Tri-Valley 11:49.6. 400: 1. Sidney 51.7; 5. Tri-Valley 55.9. 1600: 1. Tri-Valley (Kelsi Lockhart, Heather Iatauro, Kristina Mootz, Danielle Poley) 4:23.4; 4. Monticello 4:34.7.

 

 

top of page  |  home  |  archives