Sullivan County Democrat
O n l i n e  E d i t i o n
www.sc-democrat.com National Award-winning, Family-run Newspaper info@sc-democrat.com
  SPORTS ARCHIVES Established 1891 Callicoon, New York  
home  |  archives

Tri-Valley Hosts Track Invite

By Frank Rizzo
GRAHAMSVILLE — April 21, 2000 -- Tri-Valley Central School held its annual Track & Field Invitational in Grahamsville on Saturday.
In boys’ team competition, Pine Bush easily won the big schools’ division with 135 points. Monticello took ninth with 30 and Sullivan West scored 12.5 to place 11th. Tri-Valley was edged out by Millbrook, 77-76.5, in Division II boys’ action.
On the girls’ side, Monticello placed fifth and Sullivan West seventh in Division I, behind champ Minisink Valley. The host Lady Bears won Division II with 104 points to outdistance Millbrook (62).
See results, page 9B
T-V’s Joe Iatauro shared the Outstanding Track Athlete award with Adam Jury of Rondout Valley (the 400-meter winner) and Mike St. Lawrence of Goshen (who won the 800).
Iatauro took first in the 1600, third in the 800, and was a part of the Bears’ 1600 and 3200 relays.
Brian Branning of Livingston Manor was the Outstanding Field Athlete, winning the discus with a spin of 146-6, about two feet short of the school record held by Terry Wolcott. Branning also placed fifth in the shot put.
Allison Benson of Monticello was the Outstanding Female Field Athlete. The senior won the pole vault with a school record 9-6 and also won medals in the long jump, high jump, and triple jump.
Zane Illing of Tri-Valley was a double winner in the 3200 and the steeplechase while teammate Mike Kowalik extended his own school record in the shot put with a 49-1114 effort.
Chad Washington of Liberty copped the 100 dash and the triple jump (a school record 44-3; according to Liberty boys’ coach Hazel Yaun, Washington does not consider the 46-2 he triple-stepped at last year’s Empire State Games a record because it was not in interscholastic competition).
Tri-Valley eighth-grader Heather Iatauro swept the freshmen 800/1500 double while another youngster, Monticello frosh Katy Schlichtman, showed promise in the 400 intermediate hurdles with a 68.1.
Jen Holmes of Monticello set a school record in winning the hammer with a 108-1 effort.
Jenn Ackermann of Sullivan West had a busy day on Saturday, running two heats each in the 100 and 200 dashes and a leg in the 1600 and 3200 relays. She was sixth in the 100, fourth in the 200 and helped the relay squads to medals as well.

Results, with first place and Sullivan County finishers

BOYS' TEAM SCORES: Division I – 1. Pine Bush (PB) 135; 2. Wallkill (Wall) 113; 3. New Paltz (NP) 62; 4. Onteora (O) 49; 5. Goshen (Gos) 44; 6. Rondout Valley (RV) 41; 7. Port Jervis (PJ) 34.5; 8. Marlboro (Mar) 34; 9. Monticello (Mo) 30; 10. Minisink Valley (MV) 29; 11. Sullivan West (SW) 12.5; 12. Middletown (Mid) 4. Division II – 1. Millbrook (Mil) 77; 2. Tri-Valley (TV) 76.5; 3. Liberty (Lib) 50; 4. Livingston Manor (LM) 27; 5. Ellenville (Ell) 22.5; 6. tie, Fallsburg (Fall) and Eldred (Eld) 4.

TRACK EVENTS— 3200: 1. Zane Illing (TV) 9:59.0; 4. Steve Creek (TV) 10:21.9; 6. Phil Jackson (Mo) 10:28.6 Freshman 800: 1. Colin McKenna (NP) 2:08.8; 4. Dave Sutton (Mo) 2:15.0; 5. Brent Rose (SW) 2:15.5 Soph 800: 1. Josh Conklin (PB) 2:05.9; 5. Adrien Hobbs (TV) 2:13.0; 6. Todd Goldstein (TV) 2:15.6 800: 1. Mike St. Lawrence (Go) 1:58.6; 3. Joe Iatauro (TV) 2:00.7; 6. Phil Jackson (Mo) 2:04.9 100: 1. Chad Washington (L) 11.0; 4. Mark Vogel (LM) 11.6; 6. Kevin Mullally (SW) 11.9 400: 1. Adam Jury (RV) 50.0; 5. tie, Kevin Mullally (SW) and Travis Salomon (TV) 52.5 200: 1. Brett Burkowski (Mill) 22.7; 2. Mark Vogel (LM) 23.3; 3. Evan Mullen (LM) 23.6 2000 Steeplechase: 1. Zane Illing (TV) 6:40.1; 3. Adam Bassney (SW) 6:50.7; 5. Ryan Ringi (Lib) 6:53.7; 6. Jared LaMonica (TV) 7:12.6 400 Hurdles: 1. Peter Jasmin (PB) 58.0 Frosh/Soph 1600: 1. Josh Conklin (PB) 4:44.9; Steve Creek (TV) 4:54.3; 5. Adrien Hobbs (TV) 4:57.7 1600: 1. Joe Iatauro (TV) 4:30.7; 4. Phil Jackson (Mo) 4:46.4.

FIELD EVENTS— Frosh/Soph Long Jump: 1. Denis Street (MV) 20-1; 5. Kevin Mullally (SW) 18-8; 6. Anthony Martinez (LM) 18-8 High Jump: 1. Rodney Manzo (Wall) 6-2; 2. Evan Mullen (Lib) 6-0; 4. Ed Dean (Eld) 5-9; 6. Al Lombardo (LM) 5-9 Frosh/Soph High Jump: 1. John DeGroat (Mo) 5-6; 6. Brenton Smith (TV) 5-0 Discus: 1. Brian Branning (LM) 146-6; 5. Mike Stephenson (TV) 119-10 Pole Vault: Dave Eckert (Mill) 12-6 Long Jump: 1. Steve Rhoades (PJ) 21-5; 3. Evan Mullen (Lib) 20-10 Shot Put: 1. Mike Kowalik (TV) 49-11
14; 5. Brian Branning (LM) 41-1 Javelin: John Cash (PB) 141-5 Triple Jump: 1. Chad Washington (Lib) 44-3 Frosh/Soph Shot Put: 1. Eric Kellogg (RV) 40-10 Hammer: 1. Jorge Lee (Mo) 129-9; 6. Ed Simon (LM) 87-3.

RELAYS— 330 Hurdles: 1. Wallkill 48.5 3200: 1. Pine Bush 8:31.5; 2. Tri-Valley (Kenney, Iatauro, Creek, Hobbs) 8:38.6 400: 1. Onteora 45.2 3. Liberty (Washington, Kelly, Sinceno, Mullen) 46.1 Frosh/Soph 1600: 1. Pine Bush 3:41.6 1600: 1. Wallkill 3:30.3; 4. Tri-Valley (Salomon, Illing, Iatauro, Monell) 3:36.3.

GIRLS' TEAM SCORES: Division I – 1.Minisink Valley (MV) 87; 2. Rondout Valley (RV) 84; 3. Wallkill (Wall) 80; 5. Monticello (Mo) 67; 6. Pine Bush (PB) 57; 7. Sullivan West (SW) 38; 8. Goshen (Gosh) 28; 9. Middletown (Mid) 24; 10. Highland (High) 21; 11. New Paltz (NP) 19; 12. Port Jervis (PJ) 5. Division II – 1. Tri-Valley (TV) 104; 2. Millbrook (Mill) 62; 3. Ellenville (Ell) 31; 4. Rhinebeck (Rhi) 18; 5. Liberty (Lib) 8; 6. John A. Coleman (JAC) 5.

TRACK EVENTS— 3000: 1. Lauren Kozack (RV) 11:51.2; 3. Erin Garry (Mo) 12:01.8 Frosh 800: 1. Heather Iatauro (TV) 2:30.4; 3. Kristin Clifford (SW) 2:37.0; 4. Danielle Hendrickson (SW) 2:37.7; 6. Molly Andrusz-kiewicz (TV) 2:38.9 Soph 800: 1. Kristina Mootz (TV) 2:44.1 100: 1. Kristi Smoot (MV) 12.7; 2. Elizabeth Dexter (Lib) 13.0; 6. Jen Ackermann (SW) 13.7 400: 1. Clarissa Waterton (SW) 62.2; 3. Danielle Poley (TV) 64.3 1000 Steeplechase: Rosie Kretschmer (NP) 3:55.3 200: 1. Jill Crispell (Wall) 26.8; 4. Jen Ackermann (SW) 28.7; 6. Danielle Poley (TV) 29.2 400 Hurdles: 1. Kate Schlichtman (Mo) 68.1 Frosh/Soph 1500: 1. Heather Iatauro (TV) 5:16.9; 3. Andruszkiewicz (TV) 5:32.5; 5. Meaghan Garry (Mo) 5:47.9 1500: 1. Michelle Wale (PB) 4:52.6.

FIELD EVENTS— Frosh/Soph Long Jump: 1. Jenn Mulrue (Goshen) 14-4
14 Shot Put: 1. Shannon Ford (RV) 32-814; 3. April Nash (TV) 30-2 Long Jump: 1. Melissa Milfort (MV) 15-5; 2. Clarissa Waterton (Mo) 15-412; 5. Allison Benson (Mo) 14-812 Pole Vault: 1. Allison Benson (Mo) 9-6 Triple Jump: Shannon Stokes (RV) 33-812; 2. Allison Benson (Mo) 33-712 Discus: 1. Christine Briggs (Wall) 106-4; 2. April Nash (TV) 103-11; 6. Jennifer Holmes (Mo) 83-10 Javelin: Tara Amato (Marl) 92-0; 2. April Nash (TV) 88-4; 3. Allison Hadley (TV) 78-11; 6. Shavonne Collins (Mo) 67-7 High Jump: 1. Katie Van Vorst (MV) 5-2; 6. Allison Benson (Mo) 4-6 Hammer: 1. Jen Holmes (Mo) 108-1; 5. Shavonne Collins (Mo) 61-4 Frosh/Soph High Jump: 1. Hannah Lamoy (Wall) 5-0; 2. Danielle Hendrickson (SW) 4-9; 6. Ashley Wall (SW) 4-6.
RELAYS — 300 Shuttle Hurdles: 1. Minisink Valley 52.5; 2. Monticello (Schlichtman, Bennet, Rausch) 53.5; 5. Tri-Valley (Cali, Alexander, Garigliano) 58.6; 3200: 1. Pine Bush 10:14.9; 4. Sullivan West (Ackermann, Clifford, Mckenna, Hendrickson) 10:34.9; 5. Tri-Valley (Iatauro, Andruszkiewicz, Mootz, Vanderzell) 10:52.6 400: 1. Minisink Valley 52.3 Frosh/Soph 1600: 1. Sullivan West (Ackermann, Clifford, Wall, Hendrickson) 4:35.1; 4. Tri-Valley (Mootz, Iatauro, Andruszkiewicz, LaMonica) 4:45.4 1600: 1. Minisink Valley 4:19.3.

 

top of page  |  home  |  archives